Complicated Network :(

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by nidserz, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. nidserz macrumors 6502a

    nidserz

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Dubai x Toronto
    #1
    Hi guys,
    I didn't know where to post this, but it is a networking questions and saw "networking" in the description so hope this is ok.

    I kind of have a complicated situation, but I was hoping you could help me out.
    I have been trying to connect to my brothers Windows 7 computers but it doesn't work many of times.

    Here is how I am connected (this is where it is complicated)

    I have a Rogers modem --> Airport Extreme Base Station in the basement.
    I have an ethernet from AEBS --> Dlink Router 2 floors up.
    ... I added this because the AEBS signal was low and causing slow speeds.
    I then have my Dlink Router hardwired to my MacBook and PS3.

    I can connect to my brother's Windows 7 computer through Finder > Connect to Server > input his IP.
    However sometimes this doesnt work.

    His IP is 10.0.1.X and mine is 192.168.0.X
    When I restart the computer sometimes it connects.

    Now if I want to open ports I can't seem to do that, but I can live with that.

    Now also if I am in my house and my MacBook is connected to my router (192 IP), I want to VNC from my iPhone on the AEBS (10.0.1.X IP) it doesn't work.

    Since it is in the same house originating from the same modem shouldn't this work? How can I get this to work? Would it help if I had another AEBS in my room?

    Thanks, sorry if it confusing. I can explain if it's not clear.

    I just wanna be able to connect to my brother's computer easily and also control my MacBook from other parts of the hosue (the Dlink doesn't reach the basement so I can't connect to it).

    Thanks again.
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Your computers are on two separate networks, and the connections are being blocked by the firewalls in the routers. Each router is its own separate network in your setup.

    You need to bridge the Dlink to the AEBS.
     
  3. iVoid macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #3
    It sounds like you aren't using the wireless on the DLINK router, so you'd be better off getting a simple ethernet hub/switch for use upstairs to hardwire your systems into the AEBS downstairs. That way it'll be on the same network as the win7 box and the firewall on the dlink won't interfere.


    BTW, I assume the win7 box is connected to the AEBS (wireless or hardwire?). You didn't mention in your post.
     
  4. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
  5. nidserz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nidserz

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Dubai x Toronto
    #5
    How do I bridge the Dlink? Thanks (sorry if this is a dumb question). If I bridge it, can I still connect to it wirelessly?

    Yeah, I rarely use the wireless on the Dlink. I could try a switch.
    Sorry, yes the Win7 box is connected (hardwire) to the AEBS.

    Ok, so would I manually input a 10.0.1.x IP?

    Thanks again everyone.
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    In the settings, there will be an option to set it up as a wireless access point or in bridged mode - I'm not sure of the exact steps, but that is what you want to look for.
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    Alternatively, remove the cable from the D-Link's WAN port and plug it into a LAN port.

    You'll want to disable DHCP on the D-Link before doing so.
     
  8. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #8
    No, if you turn off DHCP and plug the cable into a port besides the WAN port on the dlink it would make the airport do DHCP for everyone using either of the 2 routers.
     
  9. calimedic911 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    #9
    right now you are getting into the issue with non routable ip's, subnets and various other TCP/IP vodoo. as others have mentioned, set up eith the Airport or the dlink as the only dhcp server. then you should be able to roam anywhere in your home with wireless and plug in viar cable anywhere and be on the same subnet. also you will not have to do any sort of port forwarding to share drives or files across your network.

    if you want some further info on the vodoo that is tcp/ip shoot me a msg off list and I can forward some more info
    Sean B
     

Share This Page