Compressor Without Presets?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by ppc_michael, Mar 26, 2008.

  1. ppc_michael Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    I use Compressor 2 a lot. But I never use the same settings for multiple files. Is there any way to bypass usings/altering dinky "presets?" I just want to set up a compression job from scratch without dragging a preset on to it first, and I don't want to have to create a NEW preset to do the "from scratch" thing.

    :( :( :( (exaggeration)
     
  2. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #2
    If you don't want to use an existing preset, or modify one to suit your needs, how is Compressor supposed to know how you want the file encoded?

    -DH
     
  3. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    I'd like to drop the file into Compressor, specify my settings (from scratch), and compress. Not drop the file into Compressor, find some kind of preset in the list, alter the preset to meet my needs, be prompted to save changes to the preset (no), and compress.
     
  4. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #4
    How is that process any different than modifying a preset? You're still entering the settings you want and you can even save the presets or make a droplet out of them to use later. In droplet form, you merely have to drag-n-drop the file to start the encoding process.

    Encoding is often called a "dark art." If you want the results to be the best possible, you'll have to spend a little time getting the exact settings right for each job. The presets are only a starting point and often work better when you DO alter them to suit that project's specific needs. But chances are, you will have a very similar program in the future so you do have the option of saving custom presets and droplets.

    -DH
     
  5. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    It's so much faster if I don't have to fish through a list of presets to find a "starting point."

    Yeah I know, exactly. That's why I want to just start from scratch each time, because I don't want to have everything perfect except for some dumb gamma filter (example) messing everything up, left over from the preset that I happened to miss.

    I know I'm being nit-picky, but never mind because it's probably not possible.
     
  6. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #6
    Why not take the time once to duplicate a custom preset - takes about two seconds. Then anytime you need to encode, use that preset only. Just enter the values you want for that project. And each time after that, use THAT preset only ... just change the values as needed. That way there'd be no need to "fish" through ALL the presets. In fact, if you wanted, you could delete all the other presets if you don't like looking at them.

    -DH
     
  7. AviationFan macrumors 6502a

    AviationFan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    #7
    I don't know what you are looking for... At the very least, you'll need a way to tell Compressor what type of file you want it to create: video, audio, or both, to start at the highest level. How is dragging a preset that encodes either video, audio, or both, any more work than selecting the type of file you want to create through other means?

    - Martin
     

Share This Page