Compressor wont see my Cluster for render!

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by goldenhourfilms, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. goldenhourfilms macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I have a bit of a problem here, I work on a Mac Pro 8 core and when I render in compressor I have use the quickcluster to render with all my cores! Which is sweet.

    I have another Quad Core Mac Pro here and I was like... well more cores!

    So I have done some research and have used these steps

    http://geekzine.org/2008/09/02/apple-qmaster-render-farm-setup/

    and ones similar to it with no luck

    Everything works up to the point of selecting the cluster in Compressor. I see the cluster in Apple Qadministrator but not in compressor :(

    any light on this will be much appreciated!

    thank you
     
  2. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Did u make sure to connect the macs first over the network? That was my problem
     
  3. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    ironically, i saw your post earlier knowing I had to run some files overnight.

    so I created a cluster on 1 mac pro, not using any other machines.

    when I go through the steps to stop sharing and set up my cores in qmaster then press start sharing - it hangs. no beach ball, but in the past, start sharing would turn to a darker grey so I could stop it. Now it's just greyed out and I can't select or deselect anything on that page.

    very frustrating.

    I can't even see the cluster in qadministrator.

    and I'm having a problem with final cut where every 3rd or 4th use, I have to trash the prefs.

    I've tried the compressor and fcp tools from digital rebellion with no luck.

    i guess i'll try a re-install tomorrow.

    this worked just perfectly fine on Leopard.

    speaking of that, I'm on the latest rev of SL and latest of FCP 7.

    ugh.

    Cheers,
    Keebler
     
  4. goldenhourfilms thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #4
    I believe they are seeing each other, If they didnt then wouldn't Qadminister not see the cluster I made?

    How can I check this to be sure?

    thanks
     
  5. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    not sure :)

    I've been having major issues - so bad in fact that I'm typing this on my 2006 mac pro while I'm completely wiping my system, reinstalling SL then reinstalling FCS3!

    I did find a few things which seemed to help at times:

    1. in qmaster, I would stop sharing and reset the services, then click on share and managed again to choose the # of cores again. then started. repeated for all machines (in my case 2).

    2. that seemed to allow qadministrator to see the machines and allow me to drag them into the cluster. I named the cluster and chose apply - one time I hadn't clicked apply and I could only see an older cluster I had made (with just 1 machine) so maybe that's the issue?

    Digital Rebellion has the free dload - compressor repair. that seemed to help a bit as well.

    hope that helps.

    i'll keep you posted if my baby fresh installs make a difference or not...
     
  6. goldenhourfilms thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #6
    Oh man what happened to your system?

    Thanks for the advice, The weird thing for me is qadminister sees my main computer and the second one. After I select both of them and make one cluster and hit apply all seems to be fine but its in compressor when I go to select the cluster it only shows ( This Computer) and not the cluster that I made.

    I tried many different things last night and even tried uninstalling compressor and qmaster and still no luck. All seems to be good until I get into compressor and dont see my cluster :(
     
  7. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Hi Goldenhour,

    Sorry for the delay. I've been fighting with compressor all week.
    what a pain in the a$$.

    to make a long story short, and this isn't perfect, but yields the best results:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3079

    and this one is more important:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1888

    you need to trash prefs, trash the cluster storage files, stop services, reboot, reset services (I usually click on everything again, even resetting the number of instances). then drop your file into compressor.

    Basically, export your files as self-contained QT files. The one document says reference files, but the apple audio/video specialist said self-contained works best b/c the HD isn't looking for the data. Doesn't quite make sense and it is a pain on the time it takes to export a 2 hour 16:9 SC QT file, but it yields the most consistent results.

    Hope that helps.

    Cheers,
    keebler
     
  8. Nejigs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #8
    Hello,

    I had the same problem yesterday.
    I tried several stuff and went to numerous forums for it.

    I give my experience in case someone finds it usefull.

    Exact behavior:
    After about 50 usages of Compressor, I tried to use Send to -> Compressor
    option from FCP. Then Compressor opened as usual, I managed the destination of my file and tried to submit the task. At the screen it apears suddently the (second) submit was dark grey and I couldn't press it.

    After several tries, I found that the most easy/time efficient was the following:
    1. Just delete compressor from Applications
    (I know its not the proper way to do it but since it works, it works!)
    2. Download Pacifist.
    3. Open your FCP image or dmg or whatever that includes your
    FCP files (it includes compressor and Qmaster) with Pacifist
    (press skip when asked).
    4. From install dropdown select Compressor and click install (at Pacifist menu).

    This should be enough to solve your problem.
    Its a dirty solution AND keep in mind that
    ALL YOUR CUSTOM files you've made in compressor (predefined settings)
    WILL BE ERASED by this method.
    If you know how to keep them then save them before step one
    and restore them after step 4.

    I hope this helps somebody...

    ----------

    Sorry, something I forgot: At step 4 make sure that Qmaster is also
    installed (when you click at the dropdown arrow at Compressor pkg
    you should see all pkg that will be installed).
    If not automatically selected then you HAVE TO intall Qmaster too
    after isntalling Compressor.
    During istallation use administration mode (pacifist asks you this just after
    clicking install) kai always use replace when asked what to do (in order to
    erase any file corruption of the previous version)...
     
  9. Macusuer67 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    #9
    Compressor Wont Submit

    My compressor wont submit my project. It allows me to submit on the first screen but not the second screen. The button is grey. I have tried trashing the compressor .plist and that did not work. Where it says Cluster and it should say this computer it says none. Please help I'm desperate for some input.
     

Share This Page