Configure SL as wirless adaptor for xbox 360

Discussion in 'macOS' started by yettimillan, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. yettimillan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #1
    Hi.

    I have done it before using a windows based PC but I now want to be able to use my mac as a wireless adaptor for my xbox 360. Can someone tell me how I can do this.

    Thanks, if you need more info just ask. Im using aluminium macbook 2009.
     
  2. dashcs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    #2
    So you want your macbook to broadcast a wireless network so your xbox can connect to?


    System Preferences->Sharing->Internet Sharing
     
  3. yettimillan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #3
    No

    My macbook is using a wireless connection.
    I want to use my macbook to connect an Ethernet wire to my 360 so it can use my macs internet as I don't have a wireless adaptor for my 360.
     
  4. StruckANerve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
  5. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #5
    You still do what dashcd said and use Internet Sharing, except you tell it to share the Internet connection that exists on your Airport. Then simply connect the Xbox to the Mac.
     
  6. StruckANerve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    #6
    A quick google search found this

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5491288

    "First off, get all the hardware setup. This is probably the easiest part. Take the cable that comes with your Xbox (or any network cable that fits) and connect it to the back of your Xbox and your Mac. Turn on the Mac and the Xbox (not necessarily simultaneously; probably turn on your Mac first). When your Xbox is on, head to the Xbox dashboard.

    On your Mac, head over to the System Preferences and click on “Network.” From the “Show” menu, select “Built-in Ethernet” and set “Configure IPv4″ to “Off.” Now head back to System Preferences (click “Show All”) and then go to “Sharing.” Click on the “Internet” button and check the box next to “Built-in Ethernet.” Make sure “Share your connection from: Airport” is selected as well.

    Open Terminal (if you can’t find it, just type “Terminal” in Spotlight) and type in the following exactly: ifconfig en0. Hit enter, and it should return something like inet 192.168.2.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255. If the first IP is something other than 192.168.2.1 make note of it, and don’t close Terminal.

    Now, turn around and grab your Xbox controller. Go to the Network settings, and set the IP Configuration to Manual, the IP to 192.168.2.2, the Mask to 255.255.255.0, and the router/gateway to 192.168.2.1 (the IP that I told you to make note of earlier — if yours is different, input that IP instead).
    Get back on your Mac, go to Terminal, and type in dig and hit enter. There will be a lot of data, but you need to pay attention to only one line. Near the end of the output, a line will begin with SERVER. That’s the line you need to look at. Find the IP address in that line, and highlight it.

    Go to the Xbox and go to DNS Configuration. Set it to Manual, and input the IP that you just found in Terminal as the primary DNS server. Set your PPPoE settings to Off and your Advanced to Automatic.

    Test your Xbox Live connection. Provided you followed all the steps properly, you should have a connection.

    And that, folks, is all there is to it! I haven’t tried this on an original Xbox (just my 360), but I believe it works the same way. Credit goes to perrin of the Mac OS X Hints forums for providing insight on how to get this thing setup. Also, I have noticed a slight drop in performance since I began to connect to Xbox Live via my Mac, but I am not sure if there is a relation there or if it is simply a minor hiccup that my ISP is experiencing."

    I am going to give this a try probably tomorrow.
     
  7. yettimillan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #7
    Ok it has worked finally.

    It is quite hard to set up but patients will get it done.

    Thanks for all your help.
     

Share This Page