Configuring DDR3 1333/1600 ram to work at 1066. Did anyone try this software?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brdeveloper, Jun 17, 2014.

  1. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #1
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    I ran 2 x 4GB 1333MHz RAM in my mid 2009 13" MBP and it worked fine as is, no need to do anything fancy.
     
  3. brdeveloper thread starter macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #3
    Wrong answer. 2010 ones are tricky to get them working with 1333 modules...
     
  4. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    I heard the same thing about the 2009s, but hey, it worked. That's all I've got though, so hopefully someone else can come along that has experience with what you're trying to do.
     
  5. joecool99 Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    2009 works with 1333mhz
    2010 not.

    tested myself many times, odd.
     
  6. brdeveloper thread starter macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #6
    Not true. I'm doing this. I'm currently typing through my Mini 2010 with 16GB DDR3 1333 RAM installed. Ok, I used Thaiphoon Burner to rewrite the module's SPD information to be recognized as 1066 RAM. Worked like a charm, no need to buy expensive OWC RAM, at least on my first test. I'll do some stress tests to assure that this really work.

    This morning I bought a couple of Corsair "Value Select" 8GB, DDR3 1333 modules. It could be a waste of money, but since it would cost twice to bring OWC modules to Brazil, I thought it was worth trying. Firstly, I installed one of my previous 2GB OWC module along with the newer one. The system successfully recognized 10GB. Next, I booted to Windows Vista to be able to run the software. Did a backup of the original SPD settings and then I followed a tutorial on Thaiphoon's site at the tips & tricks section. Just one module needs SPD rewriting since Mac will recognize the overall speed as the slowest one.
     
  7. brdeveloper thread starter macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #7
    Yep, I had to check by myself. I was just looking for further information about how to do it. But it's pretty easy since you have non-protected modules. According to Thaiphoon's website, Kingston and Corsair ones usually allows SPD rewriting. The personal license costs USD 16. Since you can get Corsair Value modules for USD 70,00 each (total = $156,00), looks like a better deal comparing to the USD 199,00 price from OWC. Also, you can restore its original profile if you want installing it on newer hardware.

    Of course, if I lived in USA, I'd probably buy with OWC for their better support (I already had a buying experience and they're good), but the picture changes when you are buying overseas since you have to deal with longer shipping times and customs (in my case, $199 + $25 shipping + taxes ~= 450,00). SPD rewriting is a further possible solution when you are not in USA and local markets don't offer 1066 modules anymore.
     
  8. joecool99 Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    its true for laptops.
    who uses mac mini?!
     
  9. brdeveloper thread starter macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #9
    Oh, no. The described procedure works on 13" 2010 MBPs. The Thaiphoon's tutorial was applied on a MBP 13" 2010.

    Looks like a lot of people on this forum acquires "knowledge" from official specsheets.
     
  10. David2144 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #10
    Windows Laptop

    Can i use a windows laptop to run the typhoon thing? I don't have bootcamp set up on my mac but I have an acer laptop that supports 1333 RAM, so I'm wondering if I can just replace the sticks on that laptop and flash the ram.
     
  11. brdeveloper thread starter macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #11
    Actually it only supports Windows. I have a Windows Vista 32 bit installed via bootcamp, so I could run the Thaiphoon app. Remember that not all modules support SPD rewriting. Thaiphoon's site recommends Corsair and Kingston ones.
     

Share This Page