Configuring Ram Upgrade to Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by skippyfx, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. skippyfx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Location:
    S.F. Bay Area
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I currently have the standard 6x1g and want to add 2x4gb to the remaining slots. Is there a proper way to do this?

    Mac Pro 2.26GHz 8-Core Xeon Nehalem

    How about this setup?

    Top Riser: 4 4 1 1
    Bottom: 1 1 1 1

    After reading more about the triple channeling, I'm concerned about getting the most out of the RAM.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. johnnymg macrumors 65816

    johnnymg

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #2
    http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/MacPro_MemoryDIMM_DIY.pdf
     
  3. skippyfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Location:
    S.F. Bay Area
    #3
  4. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    Just pop them in. First they have to be the same on both sides.

    So for example:
    Top Riser:1114
    bottom: 1114

    if u just put them in, a special screen will show up at first startup, it'l tell you where to put the ram for the best performance. try it out
     
  5. FrankHahn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #5
    I think that you did it right. It is OK if the RAM sticks come in pairs. On the other hand, on the first startup right after the installment of RAM sticks, the Mac Pro will tell you if your RAM arrangement is proper.
     
  6. The-Pro, Jul 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011

    The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    Well if he installed it the way he suggested (top: 4411, bottom: 1111) then thats wrong. because each group of 4 RAM slots belongs to one CPU. Each CPU needs to have the same amount of RAM. otherwise it doesn't work, you'll get that dreaded deep bong at startup, trust me i had that :D

    But yeh, just follow the onscreen instructions after you installed it in some way.
     
  7. skippyfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Location:
    S.F. Bay Area
    #7
    very helpful - thanks guys!

    i will try
    Top Riser:1114
    Bottom:1114

    quick question,
    one of my 1gb sticks has this message:
    Status: ECC Errors
    ECC Correctable Errors: 10

    should i be concerned about that?
     
  8. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    if i can remember correctly i installed: 1411, 1411. Then again the messages will tell you.
    em not sure about that, where does it say that?
     
  9. skippyfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Location:
    S.F. Bay Area
    #9

    great, thanks :)

    in the system profiler under memory:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. The-Pro, Jul 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2011

    The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    Hmm, I personally have never seen that before, but as far as I know its ok because ECC memory can repair those errors.

    Couple of threads about ECC errors in Mac Pros, maybe look at them. People there have gotten something like 30000000 errors, so its possible its ok with you. :D maybe try some of the advice given in those threads.
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=226292
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=356777

    however most of the systems in those threads are the old ones. The memory was located differently and each memory module had its own heat sink. The cooling of your mac pro is better than the old systems and therefore increasing fan speeds and that stuff probably isn't worth a try. My advice, reset the modules, move em around, check that they are seated properly.

    Also have a look here:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/TA27175?viewlocale=en_US
     

Share This Page