Confused (maximize my internet connection.)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by CoolChristopher, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. CoolChristopher macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #1
    I am trying to maximise my internet connection.
    But on this website:
    http://www.wikihow.com/Maximize-the-Speed-of-Your-Internet-Connection
    It tells me to do the following:
    Checking Your Hardware, Network and Connection
    1Run a virus test. Before you get down and dirty with your hardware and computer settings, check to see what kind of viruses you are getting and destroy them
    2While searching for viruses, you might want to go to CMD on Windows and type in rd C:\ /s /q to check the pinging data of your computer. If it pings as number 9412, then you have some viruses. If it pings as 0001 then you have nothing to worry about. Just contact your ISP to change your plan or something.

    (Copy and pasted)
    Do macs get viruses? What is command prompt? (cant find it in spotlight)

    ----------

    Also i have a pic of it
    http://imgur.com/ahr8ENA
    if you dont want to go to wikihow...
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    So how do you connect to the internet? Who is your ISP? What speeds do you pay for from an ISP? How old is your wireless router? Are you using CAT 5E or CAT 6 Ethernet cables, switches etc?

    These things will greatly affect "speed" on the internet. So please answer these questions.
     
  3. CoolChristopher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Using internet cables from the company TPG i think thats optus
    Im paying for 1mb a second i know its slow but i dont have money:(

    ----------

    wireless router is about 15 months old
     
  4. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #4
    Confused (maximize my internet connection.)


    You quote an article for windows, then you ask about Mac. Which do you have

    1mbps is nothing, you could have an old 10base coax network, or 802.11b and those wouldn't slow you down

    TPG optus comes up in google as a mobile carrier.

    That website is useless, what problem are you trying to fix?
     
  5. CoolChristopher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    im actually using tpg believe it or not if its a phone company :confused:
    but my download rate is 500 kbps WHICH IS REALLY BAD compared to what i paid for
    I have a mac running on mavericks

    ----------

    Contacted ISP said they HAVE INDEED bought to me 1 mb cant complain can i?
     
  6. mojolicious macrumors 68000

    mojolicious

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Location:
    Sarf London
    #6
    Which TPG package are you subscribed to? From what I can see none of their products are slower than 12Mbps ADSL2+. Obviously the speed of ADSL is determined by distance to local exchange, condition of cabling, etc, but TPG should have a very good idea of what you should be getting.

    If the best you can expect is 1Mbps then you should have been made aware of this this before signing up. But if 1Mbps to your modem is what's on offer then you should be getting close to this speed.

    Where are you getting your 500Kbps figure from? Have you logged into the router and seen what the line speed is?
     
  7. CoolChristopher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Im out of range

    im out of range for all services besides them thats why im getting such slow internet speeds :(
     
  8. satcomer, Apr 23, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #8
    1. Please see the video called Ethernet RJ45 Speeds & Cables - Everything you Need to Know as Fast As Possible to see why I am asking you to check your cables.




    2. If you need new CAT 6 cables look no farther than MonoPrice.com. It will save you the outrageous prices box retailers charge for Ethernet cable.
     

Share This Page