Confusing WC3:TFT Installation

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by okpoj, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. okpoj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #1
    I just recently installed my copy of WC3 via disk-no problems whatsoever. Updated my copy with latest patch, works perfect. Now I recently bought WC3:TFT as well, and when I attempt to install it, it says I need to own a copy of WC3 and have it installed first, which it clearly is, right in my applications folder under default Warcraft III folder. I don't understand why the expansion cannot find my original copy of WC3. It is clearly there.. I even tried uninstalling it and reinstalling WC3 and then trying to install the expansion without it updated, same thing. I don't get it :confused: can anyone offer advice/solution please?

    Oh, I'm using a MacBook Pro running 10.5.6, 2gig ram, 8600GT, 2.4 GHz
     
  2. Volante macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    Here's how I did it.
    Install RoC. (don't patch or anything)
    Install TFT. Now, install the patches through TFT's Battle.net-updater.

    Done!
     
  3. okpoj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #3
    No, I think you misunderstood. I have no problem installing WC3. But when I put in my disk to install TFT, the installer does not recognize my copy, and says I need to buy/have WC3 installed, but the thing is..IT IS. (also from disk)
     
  4. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #4
    Are you installing from an administrative account? If not, try physically logging out and logging in as an administrator. There is an installer preferences file that is created in the ~/Library/Preferences folder that may not be found correctly by the installer using your own account.
     
  5. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #5
    Of course after you install make sure you change the permissions on the Warcraft III folder so that whichever account you use to play the game has Read & Write permissions (right click on folder -> Get Info and change the permissions at the bottom of the Info window). Otherwise you'll only be able to save games etc from the administrator account.
     
  6. okpoj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #6
    Well..I only have one account on my MBP, so it is admin. I don't understand it. I checked the folder's info, says I do have read/write properties. Why on earth will it not detect that I have a copy of WC3 installed? :mad: I've never had ANY problems playing WC3 on my MBP until trying to install TFT.
     
  7. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #7
    Not sure why you're getting your current problem, but have you tried using the downloadable installer that you can access once you register your cd keys at blizzard.com?
     
  8. okpoj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #8
    Well..I did just register today for a blizzard account with that exact idea. But unfortunately i am in the Army, deployed in the middle east, and the internet is beyond horrible. Attempted to download...won't work. So the CD was my only option :( Which is why I brought it up, I just don't understand the issue here..two CDs, whats the problem?
     
  9. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #9
    Okay, the only other thing I can think of is this... Is the Warcraft III folder under the Applications folder or have you moved it somewhere? I have a folder under my Applications folder titled 'Warcraft III folder'. If it's not under the Applications folder the TFT installer won't be able to find it.

    Just a thought...
     
  10. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #10
    Have you actually tried this yet? Because I had a similar issue with the PC version and this is how I had to install it.
     
  11. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #11
    I think you need to follow the above poster's instructions of installing ROC, then TFT. The catch is that you shouldn't patch your ROC copy. Just install ROC, install TFT, *then* patch TFT.
     
  12. okpoj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #12
    OK. I did what they suggested. First, I removed RoC with appzapper to make sure it was gone. I then installed RoC via CD. Then I attempted AGAIN to install TFT. As soon as I put in the CD, and click on the installer, it comes up saying I need to buy RoC, when it is clearly installed. (look at picture)
    [​IMG]

    I just noticed though..I bought TFT from amazon, and the DVD case it came in is from europe. Has pegi rating system instead of ESRB and on the back of it, the website is www.blizzard-europe.com. Could this possibly have anything to do with TFT not recognizing my US copy of RoC?
     
  13. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #13
    Yep, that sounds like the culprit. I'm not even sure if you got your hands on a US disk that your key would work. You could try contacting Blizzard. I've had really good results over the phone, don't know about their e-mail support. I know you're phone calls are limited... BTW, turn your PM'ing on...

    Does anyone else know if a EU key will work with a US version of TFT?
     
  14. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #14
    Yes it will. With the European key you can download the US version of the game from the store. The only downside to this is you need to download both RoC and TFT for it to work. The downloads do not mix with the CDs as far as I know.

    And as stated, the region of the game is most likely preventing you from installing the game correctly. All I'm aware of is that they must be the same language.
     
  15. Fidy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #15
    Hello, It's funny I have the same problem, But I've lost my Tft Cd....

    So i instaled RoC from my CD and i downloaded the TFT from the internet.
    And it does not work.
    But, as I registered my copy of WC3 RoC I've set the region to US instead of EU because I wanted my game in english and I didn't see where the big deal is. And now I can't seem to change the region back again to EU for both game so I can download them. Could it be that my situation is doomed ? or is there a way to fix this ?
     
  16. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #16
    Yeah the CDs and download version cannot be mixed. Sucks, but that's the way it works.

    There is no way to fix this online. To change the region you must contact Blizzard's billing department via email or phone.

    I believe the address you'll need is this billing@blizzard.com. Just explain that you've registered under the wrong region and didn't realise until it was too late. Be sure to provide your accounts username/email.
     

Share This Page