Connect AEBS-based LAN to existing WIFI using Airport Express

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by wataguy, Sep 29, 2014.

  1. wataguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #1
    I just moved into an apartment building with shared WiFi, and I have my own little WiFi LAN I use for development, comprising a laptop and server (for local use only). I was hoping to use an Airport Express to connect to the building WiFi in bridge mode, then plug that into the AEBS's WAN port, and run DHCP and NAT on the AEBS, thus protecting my local devices a bit from the depredations of others in the building — I live in Phnom Penh, so the problem's a bit more severe here than most places.

    But I can't get it to work, and I've confused myself enough that I'm no longer sure what I've tried. Anyone want to a) LMK if this is a viable setup, and if so, b) the right way to set it up?
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Hi,

    does your Express have "n" wifi ?

    The previous model (wifi b/g) can not be used to create a wireless bridge, since its Ethernet port is disabled in client mode.

    "While in client mode, AirPort Express with 802.11n will be able to use the Ethernet port to pass Wi-Fi traffic to a device connected to the Ethernet port. However, the original AirPort Express 802.11g doesn't support this feature and will disable the Ethernet port"

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1731?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
     
  3. wataguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #3
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4

    It will work then but you may be running in a Double NAT configuration which may cause some applications to not behave properly.
     
  5. wataguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #5
    Huh. Weird. I tried setting it up a few times, and it kept failing as soon as I added the second computer. But the building has another WiFi network, and when I set up the Express to connect to that all was good.

    So, something odd with the first WiFi I was using. Wish I knew what.

    Anyway, thanks for listening.
     

Share This Page