connect the New computer to Old Computer with and Ethernet Cable

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Matrixphoto, Nov 3, 2016.

  1. Matrixphoto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #1
    Hi
    I have a Mac Tower 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon , Im planing on purchasing a new Mac Pro , and I was wondering can I connect the New computer to Old Computer with and Ethernet Cable? So I can use old computer like a server.

    Lou Recine
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    For direct connection, you need a "machine to machine" cable.

    For normal Ethernet cable, you need to go through a hub / router to make them able to communicate to each others.
     
  3. Matrixphoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #3
    Hi
    Whats a machine to machine cable ?

    Lou Recine
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    The Mac Pros have Auto-MDIX so crossover cables aren't needed.

    You can connect directly or through a switch/hub/router and it will work.

    Yes, you can use your old Mac Pro as a file server.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Oh, good to know that, did't realise the Mac Pro has this function. Thanks for correcting me and teaching me the new stuff.
     
  6. Matrixphoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #6
    Thanks for the info, whats ( is ) there a difference between switch/Hub/router. Is it hard to set up. ( only two computers )
     
  7. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #7
  8. Matrixphoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #8
  9. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #9
    No switch/hub/router needed. But using them is possible too. Using a switch would not help or hurt, it's just another way to do it.
     
  10. Matrixphoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #10
    Perfect thanks for the info…..
     

Share This Page