Connected to 3G, but nothing!

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by kgeier82, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. kgeier82 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #1
    Anyone else having this issue?

    It shows connected to 3G here in Baltimore. Full signal,

    but I cant use any internet, nor send text messages.

    Sometimes, I can make phone calls, but I have to switch 3G off, and then back on to make it work (most of the time).


    I know people are reporting connection issues, but this appears to be a Connection-less connection to 3G

    ???
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Signal strength is no indication as to whether the tower is connected to anything on the land-line side. Likely some connections are over loaded, the tower is disconnected from the POTS system/Broadband, or the 3G Software in the Tower or Hardware it busted. Call at&t and they can test it or send a tech out to look at it.

    Does your EDGE work?

    TEG
     
  3. Clyde099 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
  4. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    This happens to me randomly. The other night I was at the Jets/Giants preseason game at Giants stadium and in the parking lot while we were tailgating I was getting full 3G and fast internet.

    When I went inside the stadium and went to text someone during the game i noticed i still had 5 bars of 3G but I could no longer text anyone or use the internet. I power cycled it, toggled airplane mode, and toggled the 3G setting (edge worked fine, but was slow as usual) all to no avail. It worked again in the parking lot on the way out.

    Weird.

    But kgeier82, this is one of the issues that everyone else is experiencing too. Apparent 3G service, but no actual connection.
     
  5. kgeier82 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #5
    i guess im just utterly dumbfounded at this...

    all the showings of a strong connection, yet nothing in the form of what a connection actually gives you.

    Sounds to me like a large issue. Why show a connection to 3G, if NO services are available.

    Great job ATT, you had me as a customer until this stuff. I hate to consider the alternatives, but I will if this persists.

    Im not paying 100$ a month for something that doesnt work.
     
  6. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6
    Try toggling 3G on and off or turning on and off Airplane Mode. I've had this happen on multiple smartphones.
     
  7. varchar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #7
    I too have a similar issue. (NYC)... I do a hard reset and most of the time it works. (yes not the best strategy - reminds me of Windows... lol)...
     
  8. OneHit89 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #8
    Same, this started to happen about 2 weeks ago, i could have full bars of 3g and i get either slow or no internet, or sometimes it works fine. I have been wondering if i should bring it to a apple store or not. NJ
     
  9. Mobile923 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #9
    I love Genius Bar tech support.




    But yea, I'm a NYC user as well, and my data access this week was like watching paint dry.

    I'd like to think I have good patience... but come on now.

    I want to hard-reset and restore my credit card purchase.
     
  10. admanimal macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #10
    I'm in the Springfield, MA area and just started having this issue recently as well (perhaps after the 2.0.2 update). I used to have great 3G speed in most places but now I still show full signal everywhere but most of the time I can barely load a page or check my email. Edge works fine.
     
  11. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #11
    hahaha :D
     
  12. OneHit89 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #12
    i never installed any of the updates on my phone, i thought maybe that had something to do with it? maybe my phone being out of date?
     

Share This Page