Connected to internet but can't open any sites?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Hello.there, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. Hello.there macrumors 6502a

    Hello.there

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Couch
    #1
    Afternoon all,

    My brother is using one of those wireless mobile broadband dongle things in his new MacBook and was having no problems connecting the last few weeks. But today he said when he started up the internet he was connected and could get his Google start page but no other websites would open.

    He hasn't changed any settings so he's mystified by the problem.

    Does anyone have any idea what the problem might be? How come Google connects? He's tried Firefox and Safari, same problem.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. John Doe 57 macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    Try This:

    1. Download OnyX (a free maintenance utility).

    2. Go into your homedirectory/Library/Internet Plug-Ins and remove (you can move it all to your desktop or another folder) everything.

    3. Delete the "com.apple.Safari.plist" and "com.apple.Safari.RSS.plist" files in your homedirectory/Library/Preferences folder.

    4. Run OnyX and clear ALL caches (System, Fonts, User, etc.). Note, in each tab, execute the command. When it finished in that tab, it will ask you to reboot. Say NO. Go on to the next tab and repeat until all tabs are done. THEN REBOOT.

    Now see if you have any problems launching Safari.
     
  3. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #3
    That's probably because both Safari and Firefox are using "cached" files and he is not really connecting to the Internet.

    If, after running OnyX to clear his caches, he still has a problem, I suggest he does the following:

    1. SMC reset
    2. PRAM reset
     
  4. Hello.there thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Hello.there

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Couch
    #4
    Thanks you two, will pass on the instructions.

    I assumed that too, but he said the Google page was updated (ie with news headlines, etc) - very strange!
     
  5. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #5
    It could also be the DNS servers he is connecting to with the Broadband dongle. He may want to try OpenDNS settings instead.
     
  6. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #6
    One other thing...

    Make sure he has his Airport Card turned off when using the Broadband dongle. He may be getting a conflict there.

    The best thing to do is create a new Network location, turning off all Network interfaces except the dongle, and then switching to that location when he wants to use the dongle.
     

Share This Page