Connecting 2 Macs to wifi, iMac problems

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bigbadnewill, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. bigbadnewill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #1
    I got a new macbook yesterday and since then I cannot connect to my wireless internet with my iMac! It's not a problem with the network card as the internet works fine when I boot the iMac up with XP. (my macbook is on leopard, my iMac on tiger)...Also, my old HP laptop connects fine to the internet, so it's allowing multiple connections, just not wanting to connect in TIger on the iMac! :(

    It appears that the Macbook has stolen a unique name or something of that nature and is just being a right pain!!!

    How do i check the names/ id's of my macbook and iMac please? Any advice would be really really appreciated!!

    Thanks
     
  2. Spievy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    #2
    If your iMac is running 10.4 (tiger), have you tried "Interference Robustness" ???
     
  3. bigbadnewill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #3
    Yeah, i have that checked, it did nothing! Occassionally it'll say it's connected to my network, and then not let me access the internet but generally it says "unable to join network"

    Also, my neighbours wifi is free and open, so i tried theirs fr a test, and the iMac connects fine! It appears that my router just does not want two things apple on it...or rather it doesn't now want my iMac on it...hmmmmm
     
  4. Spievy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    #4
    Guess I should have finished reading your complete post... Silly Me

    Go to Sharing in your System Preferences. See if your computer name is the same on your MB and iMac. However I am not 100% sure if this would cause conflict if you are not sharing anything.
     
  5. bigbadnewill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #5
    No, the names in 'system preferences --> sharng' are different, so thats not the problem.

    However, I just remembered...when i first installed leoopard yesterday it wanted to start the internet and it said about another mac computer with a similar name/code or something, so it was going to change this (my macbook) to another name...i admit i just readt it brief and clicked continue not thinking much of it.

    Any idea what this might have been, and how i can find out if it did change this mac-id or whatever it was?

    I'm pretty new to macs, and especially stuff like this! THanks for help so far!!!
     
  6. Spievy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    Try this... lets have the iMac figure it out...

    On your iMac, go to System Prefernces- Network. Then click on "Assist Me..." follow the instructions as it attempts to connect to your Wifi. Let us know what happens.
     
  7. bigbadnewill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #7
    I have just been checking out my ip address assigned to my iMac and it seems it's a static one? I'm struggling to make it DHPC.

    When i go into airport settings and try "RENEW DHPC LEASE" nothing happens! :(

    On my macbook, when i try renew DHCP lease it disappears, and then renews it!

    Any ideas??


    EDIT, just read your thingy...i tried that and it said "i can't help you!" haha
     
  8. Spievy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    #8
    LOL..

    Okay, Network > TCP/IP make sure IPv4 is on "Using DHCP", it should NOT be on "DHCP w/ manual address". Now IPv6 should be on "Automaticlly" now click Apply and close the window. Now check to see if you can connect.

    If you already had those settings or it didn't work, try this. Sys Pref > Network click on location and edit location. Add a new location and turn off everything but Airport (leave bluetooth on if you use it). This should reset everything and should connect to router.
     
  9. Theatrics macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego
    #9
    I assume you are using a Linksys router? If so i'm sure i can help you set up a manual connection which should fix all of your problems.
     
  10. bigbadnewill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #10
    I think we're getting somewhere :D It's not working 100% yet, but we're going in the right direction. I had internet then a minute ago, albeit VERY slow. I rebooted and lost it though, haha! oops

    Off to bed now though as it's 1:30am here and i have muchos work to do tomorrow for uni so need at least a bit of sleep!

    Thanks so much for the help! I'll post back tomorrow after i have had more of a play with it again!

    Cheers
     
  11. bigbadnewill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #11
    No, sorry! I'm using a Netgear Maxrange (borrowed) jobbie...i was using a Dlink 624+ up until last week, but that died on me also!

    Thanks for offer though! :D

    Just rebooted again, and internet working first time, but soooooo slow on the imac, whereas working great on my macbook! :confused: Getting there though
     

Share This Page