connecting a HD to an airport express using Ethernet ?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by macchiato2009, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. macchiato2009 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #1
    Hi there

    i know that it is possible to connect a HD to the AE by the usb port

    but now that manufacturers are offering more and more external HD with ethernet

    is it possible to connect them to the Airport Express or do i really have to spend more to get the Extreme ?

    thanks
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    No, the AirPort Express Base Station doesn't have ethernet. The AirPort Extreme Base Station does have that ability though.
     
  3. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #3
    What's the ethernet socket for then?
    [​IMG]
     
  4. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #4
    The Airport Express DOES have one ethernet port.

    Google 'airport express ethernet bridge'
     
  5. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #5
    To put your finger in.
    Well I stand corrected. :)

    But in this case that is good news for me. Why? Because the only reason I got a rocking deal on a brand new AirPort Extreme Base Station is because the Apple tech guy said you could NOT connect a NAS drive or any HDD via Ethernet to an AirPort Express. I can't imagine why Apple would hand me a $180 device to appease me if they could have very well sold me an $80 one. :)
     
  6. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #6
    You might not be able to. Apple probably restrict what you can do with the port...
     
  7. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #7
    Google. What you cannot do is use it as a downlink and uplink at the same time, of course.
     
  8. macchiato2009 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
  9. macchiato2009 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #9
    this is odd because several websites talk about ProxySTA mode since the AE comes with wifi N...


    it seems like apple is not very clear about this
     
  10. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #10
    I think if you connect the AE ethernet to a router extending the latter's network, it should work if you connect the NAS to one of the router's LAN ports.
     

Share This Page