Connecting a Wii to Yamaha RX-V471 amp

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by kolax, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #1
    I have an HDMI cable going from the amp to my TV, and the amp has a combination of AV, component and HDMI inputs. I am trying to connect the Wii via the AV cable, however, when I change the input on the amp, I only get sound, no picture.

    The amp is supposed to upscale any signal (though I'm not bothered by this at all) so I assume it'd be able to output the video signal via HDMI?

    Anyone familiar with this amp? I've tried Googling, and the official Yamaha document only covers connecting the Wii with a component cable.
     
  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    Sounds like you need a component cable for your Wii.

    Best thing to do with composite video cables is throw them away.

    PS I'm reading up on that Yamaha now, doesn't seem to do any upscaling just switching. So better check before you get the component cable.

    Why not just connect the Wii directly to the TV.
     
  3. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    Your receiver is not going to output an analog signal via HDMI. It can't. Getting the component cable for Wii won't help either because component video is still analog.

    You'll have to run an additional composite video connection from the receiver to the TV for when you're using the Wii.

    Or, as blueroom suggested, connect the Wii video to the TV directly.
     
  4. kolax thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #4
    Yeah got it connected to the TV directly now. The amp has AV and Component outputs to the TV, so you have to use those apparently.

    Ah well, Wii rarely gets used anyway, and the audio quality is too poor to take advantage of any surround sound setup.
     
  5. quebec macrumors newbie

    quebec

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    Quebec City, Canada
    #5
    I have the same setup... Just got a Wii2HDMI off ebay, about $25 including shipping, works perfectly. You just plug it into the Wii output and then it has an HDMI output that you can run to your amp, keeps everything in HDMI. :D
     
  6. mim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    flesh, melbourne.... heart, london
    #6
    I have the next amp up (the V571). Connecting a component input to the amp should work fine, even if outputting in HDMI.

    I have exactly the same setup, but I'm using an old xbox360 (pre-HDMI output). I had the same problem as you originally, but then had to plug the Xbox into the tv, change the resolution, the plug it back into the amp. It's now working fine. However, I can't get a 1080p signal from the Xbox through the amp to the tv, but I can get one directly from the Xbox to the TV.
     
  7. kolax thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #7
    If it worked via component I'd probably do it that way. The Wii2HDMI adapter I can only find for around £20-25, can get the cable much cheaper.

    Bit gutted that it won't take any AV signal and pass it through via HDMI. It'd like to be able to plug stuff in from the front panel (AV inputs), such as cameras etc.
     
  8. quebec macrumors newbie

    quebec

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    Quebec City, Canada
    #8
    The receiver that mim has will convert everything into HDMI, but yours Kilamite, will not, I have the same one. If you only use HDMI (I do) then you have no problems.
     

Share This Page