Connecting AirportExpress to router

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by int79, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. int79 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #1
    Hi all,

    I was wondering if anyone could tell me if its possible to connect an AirportExpress to a router but not in bridge mode as I need the guest networking feature. Any help on this would be great as I keep getting double nat error messages. I'm using a D-Link router from TalkTalk.

    Thanks everyone! :)
     
  2. outie2k macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #2
    You can certainly use guest mode when you set up the AE as an AP (Bridge Mode). I know my latest-gen AE can.
     
  3. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #3
    I have the previous (flat) APX model, at it can only offer guest network while in NAT-mode.
     
  4. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #4
    Why is double NAT a problem for you ? What do you need to connect to the DLink router ?
     
  5. Bruno09, Oct 26, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #5
    Yes you can.

    The double nat message is a warning message, not an error message.

    It just let you know that you have a double nat setup, which is not a problem.

    However, you must set the AE so that the IP addresses it assigns are not in the same range than the ones from the D-Link.

    I mean if the D-Link routeur has a 192.168.1.x range, the AE must have a 192.168.2.x
    range for instance. (or 10.0.1.x depending of your AE and Airport Utility version).
     
  6. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #6
    Double-NAT will prevent AirPlay from working if you have Apple TV or other AirPlay devices on the network. Also one benefit of Guest Wifi is that it allows you (on your main wifi) access to your network while guests only see Internet; if double-NATed you're giving both main and guest wifi networks the same level of access to your LAN.
     
  7. int79 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #7
    Thanks for the help everyone, so far what I've attempted was to set the AE to connect to the internet using static IP and I put the d-link's ip in here then set the wifi as DHCP only and set the range as 192.168.1.100 it won't let me change it to 192.168.2.something. So as I see it now is the d-link is handling nat and the AE is doing DHCP, and at the moment all seems to he ok but I'm a networking noob so this could be totally wrong :)

    ----------

    When I had double nat airplay worked fine and guest network couldn't access it, all my network devices are connected to the AE if that makes a difference?

    ----------

    Thanks Brunon09
    How do I do this? All of the IP address it greyed out except the bit after 192.168.1.
     
  8. Bruno09, Oct 26, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #8
    Many things depend on your version of the AE and Airport utility.

    If you are using a 7.6.4 AE and Airport utility 6.3, set up the AE as follows :

    Internet : Connexion : via DHCP (you don't need a static IP here).

    Wireless : Create a wireless network

    Network : DHCP + NAT
    The IP adresses will go from 10.0.1.2 to 10.0.1.200
    (you no longer have the choice for 192.168.2.x as with previous versions of AE and/or AU).

    Any device connecting to your D-Link network will get an IP adress in the 192.168.1.x range. (192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.100 for instance).

    Any device connecting to your AE network will get an IP adress in the 10.0.1.2 to 10.0.1.200 range

    In previous versions of AE software and/or Airport utility, when choosing DHCP + NAT you could set a 192.168.2.x DHCP range.
    This is no longer the case in 7.6.4AE and 6.3AU.
     
  9. int79 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #9
    So what must go in the connect to the internet bit? :/ The address of the Dlink? And I need to have network as DHCP and NAT to set the ip addresses? And is changing the IPs set by the AE creating a subnet?
     
  10. Bruno09, Oct 26, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #10
    What versions of AE, AE software and AU are you using ?

    Internet / Connect using : DHCP

    Network / Router mode : DHCP + NAT

    Just changed the language of my system to English and my AE setup (formerly in bridge mode) to that new setup, here is the result :

    [​IMG]

    My computer connected to the new network gets a 10.0.1.x address :
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The blinking orange led and the warning red dot are normal in double NAT with these versions of AE and AU.
     
  11. int79 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #11
    The latest on my Mac and the latest App on iPad, I don't know the version number but I will check, I set connect to Internet as DHCP like you said and network as DHCP an NAT. I'm still getting double NAT message but all seems to be working fine, the Dlink is giving ips out 192.168.1.x and AE is giving out 192.168.2.x so the only device with 192.168.1.x is AE then all my network devices have 192.168.2.x

    Thanks so much for you help!! :D

    ----------


    So having double NAT is not necessarily a problem?
     
  12. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #12
    Good news !

    So you probably have a 6.3 AE version, not 7.x, you can check here (7.6.4 in my case):

    [​IMG]

    With DHCP + NAT you were able to set a 192.168.2.x range, that is ok.

    The AE gets an IP address from the D-Link, so it is in the 192.168.1.x range.

    It is not a problem, but you must be aware of it, that's why you get a warning message.
     
  13. int79 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #13
    I have the newest one, same as you 7.6.4 I could only use 10. when setting things from my mac but from my iPad (device I'm on now) I could use the 192.168.2.x range in DHCP and NAT
     
  14. Bruno09, Oct 26, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #14
    So it depends on the AU version : in 5.6 on Mac you can create a 192.168.2.x range.

    In 6.3 you only have 10.1. as you said. (EDIT : wrong, see below).

    But you still can connect your devices to the D-Link network if you wish.

    Remember that devices connected to one network can't see the devices connected to the other network.

    This is one of the reasons you get a double NAT warning.
     
  15. int79 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #15
    So you mean devices connected to Dlink can't see devices on AE? And it's odd how apple seem to take features out of AU in more recent versions
     
  16. Bruno09, Oct 26, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #16
    Correct.

    You are right, with AU on iPad we still can choose 10.0... or 172.16... or 192.168...

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #17
    Well, I was wrong : we still have the choice in Airport Utility 6.3, under "Network Options" :

    [​IMG]

    Example :
    [​IMG]
     
  18. int79 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #18
    Oh good spot, I didn't see that :)
     
  19. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #19
    Yes, that would make a difference. All of your network devices were double-NATed together, so they could still talk to one another.
     

Share This Page