Connecting IDE HD

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tarsierspectral, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. tarsierspectral macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I have one of the new Mac Pros and I'd like to connect internal IDE drive to my computer; I want to keep it as internal drive though. I don't want to connect it to my USB port. Any advice how to do it? Any converter/cable you can recommend?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
  3. beto2k7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #3
    The only real problem with that solution would be driving power to the IDE drive. I used one of those on a pc and it required the old floppy drive power cable
     
  4. tarsierspectral thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #4
    thanks guys. so I guess I will wait and see if anyone else has any other solution
     
  5. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #5
    if you have space, put it in the optical drive, buy a sata to IDE adapter and a molex to SATA power adapter.. viola
     
  6. tarsierspectral thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #7
    I have the SSD in the optical drive bay
     
  7. tarsierspectral thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #8
    why what?
     
  8. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #9
    I'd put the SSD in a sled and the IDE hard drive in the optical bay in order to use the adapter.
     
  9. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #10
    Why what where?
     
  10. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #11
    there is one problem, adapters which is sata1 compliant doesnt work well when ahci mode is enabled (which is kinda sata2 feature)
     
  11. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #12
    Bin the old IDE drive, it's probably at the end of its reliable life. I'd bet you can get a modern SATA drive with more GB for about $50.
     
  12. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #13
    This.

    Why do you need to connect an IDE drive?
     
  13. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #14
    1) Hook IDE drive up in external case.
    2) Buy a SATA drive an install it into your computer.
    3) Clone IDE drive to SATA drive.
    4) Unplug IDE drive.
    5) Profit!

    But in all seriousness, this is probably the only way. There is no way to put an IDE drive into an internal bay. No space for a converter, even if you could find one. Why would you want to anyway?
     
  14. tarsierspectral thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #15
    The drive hasn't been used yet. What makes you think it's at the end of its life?
    But I don't want to buy a drive if I have this new $500GB sitting doing nothing. I thought I could just put it inside my computer and use it as a backup. I am out of physical space to have an external one.
     
  15. tarsierspectral thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #16
    There is nothing on the IDE drive. It's new
     
  16. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #17
    Then I'd return it. IDE is really old.
     
  17. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #18
    I had assumed you had some sort of exotic drive that you just had to use and couldn't get a modern version of.

    But yeah, if it's just a blank IDE hard drive I certainly wouldn't spend any additional money or time on getting it working. Just get a new SATA hard drive.
     
  18. tarsierspectral thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #19
    I didn't buy it recently.
     
  19. tarsierspectral thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    #20
    I wouldn't mind using it as a back up since I already have it
     
  20. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #21
    It's too old now. Sorry.

    There just isn't way this is going to happen. The bays inside the Mac Pro have no room at all for an adaptor.
     

Share This Page