Connecting the prettiest boat anchor to a Mac Pro 5,1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by unxmaal, Mar 19, 2018.

  1. unxmaal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #1
    I picked up a 17" Apple Studio CRT monitor over the weekend. It's beautiful, but sadly only works with ADC-capable video cards.

    I plan on using it solely with my MDD PowerMac G4. However... it's really pretty. And it's sitting there, unused until the ADC GPU shows up.

    The Apple DVI to ADC adapter won't work; this only supports the later LCD monitors.

    I could try this witchcraft: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/apple-display-connector-to-dvi-adaptor.48332/

    I could also hack off the ADC connector, and splice in a VGA, USB, and power connectors, per: http://www.applefritter.com/?q=node/4008

    Does anyone have a creative way to connect it to a 5,1?

    Here's pics: https://m.imgur.com/a/wQLGu
     
  2. zephonic macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
    #2
    I have a similar situation; my white late 2006 iMac is a gorgeous piece of design, but Apple’s software updates have rendered it unusable. The only things that still work on it are Firefox and Open Office. The hardware is fine, but a firmware update ensured I can’t even bootcamp it.

    I would love to be able to use it as a display, but that functionality didn’t come to the iMac until the 2008/2009 models, so at this point it’s just sitting there looking pretty, not being useful.
     
  3. unxmaal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #3
    Seen this? http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1122.0.html
     
  4. zephonic macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
    #4
    Thanks for the link. I don't think that tweak helps me, though, as I actually have the 5,1 iMac (bought new Spring '07). Thing is, it tops out at Lion, which makes it too slow to be usable, so I reverted back to SnowLeopard.

    Bootcamp was rendered inoperable by a firmware update; I have Windows 7 and Windows XP, and the firmware update requires Vista or later, but SnowLeopard's Bootcamp only works with XP or Vista. Nice touch, Apple.
     
  5. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #5
    Boot Camp drivers for Win 7 32-bit for that iMac are here: https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1630
    There's no firmware update to block Bootcamp on that iMac.
     

Share This Page