Connecting Time Capsule via ethernet

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by flashgooden1234, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. flashgooden1234 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm working on a Tiger OS and I cannot connect to my time capsule. I followed instructions in the manual, but I simply do not see Time Capsule on my desktop, and there is very little info in the manual.

    I am working off of ethernet, not airport, and would prefer to used ethernet for the moment. I have it connected via LAN port to my macbook pro. There's only one ethernet port on my computer. Does anyone have any advice? I know about about Macs, but dont have much experience with network specs.

    Thanks much.
     
  2. costabunny macrumors 68020

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/bunny/
    #2
    Have you connected into one of the 'normal' ports and not the wan port?

    Is your mac set to auto IP (e.g. how do you connect to the internet via modem or via a router?)

    the TC has a DHCP server and if you have a router/modem with one then there may be conflicts.

    Try plugging just the mac to the TC (leave ay routers/switches unplugged)
     
  3. flashgooden1234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    #3

    Many thanks for the response..

    I am connected to the LAN port, which is one of several.. (not the WAN port)

    I am connected via modem, and under network prefs it's using DHCP and ethernet is connected automatically.

    sorry for my ignorance, but what do you mean plug just to the TC? You mean bypass the modem? I am acrtually going straight between the computer and the Time Capsule

    Thanks much for the help
     
  4. binaryskies macrumors regular

    binaryskies

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #4
    Are you on a network, or are you the only one connected to your modem? If you are on a network and are using a hub, try connecting the Time Capsule via ethernet into the hub like you would another computer. That may fix your problem.

    Also, and this may be a stupid question but have you turned off the Time Capsule and installed the software that came on the CD bundled with the Time Capsule?

    When I set up the Time Capsule for my work I remember having to install software before hooking the Time Capsule up. Now, we are using ours through Airport, but I (and I may be wrong..) remember there being a section in the initial set up where you chose which way you wanted to connect to it and other various settings.


    Hopefully this helps..

    -binaryskies
     
  5. flashgooden1234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    #5
    I am the only one using the modem, so i dont have a hub. I am also on Tiger, and I think I cannot connect via airport unless I have leopard (?).

    I simply cannot see Time Capsule on my desktop, which is very frustrating, considering that with other hard drives, etc. I have just connected it to the computer.

    I know very little about networks, ethernet and airport, so any help is appreciated. I also cannot get airport to work.. do I need to buy a card or something? I followed a tutorial on installing airport, and still have no connection, but a strong signal.

    ***

    Isnt there a way to connect to Time Capsule without using airport, and if so, isnt there a simple way?

    I just need to archive data, but Time Capsule is proving to be more complicated than i expected.


    many thanks
     
  6. pjarvi macrumors 65816

    pjarvi

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Round Lake, IL
    #6
    Do you have all of the updates installed for Tiger and Airport Utility?
     
  7. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #7
    To see Time Capsule on your desktop go to Finder,then Prefs and on the main tab choose show on desktop and you'll see it.
     
  8. binaryskies macrumors regular

    binaryskies

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #8
    yes, as pjarvi said make sure you have all the updates for Tiger as well as the Airport Utility. Your macbook pro comes with an airport card so you don't need to worry about installing one. Once you are sure you have all the updates, try and see if you can see the Time Capsule with the Airport Utility. If you still can't see it try resetting your Time Capsule (hold the button on the back down for 5 seconds), then hook the ethernet cable to the LAN port to your MBPs ethernet port. If successful, you should see the Time Capsule on the left panel of your finder window. Then you should just enter your user name and password and be set to go.

    If that doesn't work, the only thing I could think of is that your ethernet cable is bad. Try using another cable or testing it out by hooking it up to your modem to your MBP.

    Hope this is helpful.

    -binaryskies
     
  9. adikt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #9
    i'm using tiger with TC as well but i cant access the Capsule!

    i see it listed when its plugged in via ethernet but it asks me for my name & password. i didnt set one up because the software provided with the Capsule requires Leopard. it wont let me use it. there must be a way around this as everyone seems to think it will work via ethernet with Tiger.

    i want to back up my hd onto the capsule before upgrading to Leopard. see my issue? lol
     
  10. mrbash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #10
    Time Capsule does not work as an Hard Drive when directly connected. It only works as a Hard Drive when connected via WiFi.

    Also note that, it only works as a Hard Drive, you won't get Time Machine.
     
  11. adikt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #11
    i understand i wont be able to use time machine. just need the hd space.



    i'm trying to connect it to my airport but thats not working because it needs this software that is only available for leopard. i was told while purchasing this that i would be able to use it as a backup external for my Tiger system. i really want to upgrade to snow leopard but am paranoid & must back up first. i do however have the latest capsule firmware update offered for tiger.

    it's not showing up in my airport utility at all & when it shows up as a network it asks for a password, which i apparently have to set with the software i cannot install.



    i'm really hoping you guys can save my having to pay for phone support(i'm a year out of applecare) for a product i just spent so much on. any suggestions?
     
  12. mrbash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #12
    Getting Tiger updated with the latest patch should let you use the airport utility program to access the Time Capsule. You may have to disable other routers in the process. My own Time Capsule was set up by ethernet first, then wirelessly, so I'm not sure why you would have difficulty.

    If the above suggestion doesn't work, consider going to a Genius bar. They should help you resolve the problem free of charge (if nothing is broken).
     
  13. adikt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #13
    i feel really dumb & know i'm doing something wrong.

    the 'latest' update for airport/tc is only for leopard, so i scroll down a bit to find the next newest, which is compatible with tiger. only there is no download link on the page. at all. the download instructions tell me to go to my airport utility, click airport utility>updates. but there is NOTHING anywhere in the entire airport utility app saying or implying the word 'update'...except help...which sends me back to the mac download page & we start this paragraph over. i've been stuck in that loop for a while thinking i'm the dumbass who cant find something obvious. mac updater doesnt recognize it as needing updated. i've tried to download it from non-mac sites but the links are all dead or take me to the leopard update(grrr)...

    i have no genius bar in my town or i would be camped out there already. closest one is almost 2 hours away. 3 years with my imac & not one day of frustration till now...please help? :(
     
  14. adikt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #14
    any new suggestions? pretty please?

    i really dont wanna have to pack up my system & take it 2 hours away, only to unpack it in the middle of a crowded mall for the apple guys to look at it. i have been REALLY wanting some new Snow Leopard software i cant get till i get this issue worked out...PLEASE HELP!? :(
     
  15. mrbash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #15
  16. adikt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #16
    i'm not sure either. i've always prided myself on being pretty savvy about these things :\

    trying the dl now :)
     
  17. adikt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #17
    thank you for the direct link to the aiport update! it actually downloaded the entire .app 'airport utility'...rather than the 'airport admin utlity' app i was incorrectly trying to use. i still dunno why i couldnt just get it myself but thanks!

    now a new problem: i ran the new airport utility...it showed both my airport & my TC...it asked that i set the passwords n such...so i did...and it asked me to upgrade the firmware...which i did...so then it says to close the program & wait for the apple device to restart...so i do...

    the hardware restarted itself. i opened up the airport utility app again to check settings...and it tells me that it cannot find ANY apple devices! not even my airport i have been using for a year with no TC! i tried unhooking the TC from the network...still no devices...restarting all devices, including imac made no difference. there are no settings options to change. just no devices! so now i have no wireless internet at all! :'(


    wow this is getting very frustrating...thank you macrumors for helping! :D
     
  18. mrbash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #18
    The above happens to me some times. But usually after rebooting my computer I can discover the TC device. If that doesn't work, try connecting to it via the actual IP address. That is what I do when I can't auto discover my AE.
     
  19. adikt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #19
    i had to restart multiple times. apparently i was installing the updates in the wrong order before & it was making parts incompatible with other parts. i tried it like 4 different ways before i saw signs of life. the timecapsule booklet is horrible & assumes you have one possible setup with one possible result. anyway...SUCCESS! :D

    Thank you MacRumors!!
     

Share This Page