Connecting to Website from Terminal

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Jetheat, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. Jetheat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #1
    Hi, When I log in to the Mac Terminal utility, I see a prompt with:

    My computer name:~ Mylogin_name$

    I want to be able to connect to my website with a port setting of 2200.

    How do I do that? I know I need to type SSH to connect but what after that?

    I am running leopard.

    It's given me these help commands but I'm not sure I understand them...

    ssh [-1246AaCfgKkMNnqsTtVvXxY] [-b bind_address] [-c cipher_spec]
    [-D [bind_address:]port] [-e escape_char] [-F configfile]
    [-i identity_file] [-L [bind_address:]port:host:hostport]
    [-l login_name] [-m mac_spec] [-O ctl_cmd] [-o option] [-p port]
    [-R [bind_address:]port:host:hostport] [-S ctl_path]
    [-w local_tun[:remote_tun]] [user@]hostname [command]

    Appreciate the help,

    JH
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    ssh -p 2200 username@website.com

    I believe.

    In the future, try:

    man ssh

    Which will give you the manual. :)
     
  3. DJAKO macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    When I connect to my server I use..

    ssh root@12.123.12.12

    It then prompts me for my pass and I'm in.
     
  4. Jetheat thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #4
    Thanks, this worked for me: ssh -p 2200 username@website.com

    Now, I have been given a command to enter in there:
    iptables -I INPUT -j DROP -s 62.213.0.0/16

    When I enter this command, i get the following reply:

    -bash: iptables: command not found

    How do I solve this?

    JH
     
  5. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    Once you're in, try typing
    Code:
    which iptables
    That will tell you if the iptables command is in your PATH or not. If it isn't (which I suspect is the reason why you're getting command not found), then you'll either have to figure out what directory it is in and type the full path to it, or contact your administrator (if that isn't you).
     

Share This Page