"Connetion Timeout" on Macbook when trying to connect to new router?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by charlottes, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. charlottes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #1
    I got a new Zoom x6 router a few weeks ago (combined modem and router) and it works fine on my desktop but recently the connection on my macbook is HORRIBLE. It goes slow and disconnects a lot. Today I set a password to the router and when i try to connect to the macbook i type in the password (correctly) and it says "connection timeout" so now it wont connect at all. is there anyway to fix this?
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Have you tried moving closer to the router, changing the broadcast channel and such to try to alleviate any possible interference?
     
  3. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #3
    I was thinking even to just reset the router. My 2Wire got screwy before and I just reset it and everything worked fine.. Worth a shot I guess
     
  4. charlottes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #4
    ive been sitting right next to the router and it makes no difference. im not sure how to change the broadcast channel?
    the connection works if i connect to the ethernet cable if that makes any difference
     
  5. charlottes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #5
    yeppp ive tried multiple times
     
  6. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #6
    Now thats something that should have been in your original post dont ya think??
     
  7. charlottes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #7
    lol yuup probably.. forgot to put that in there
     
  8. charlottes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #8
    i called the router company and had me change the encryption from WEP-64 to WPA. the guy said that macs usually dont work if its higher than that for some reason but the problems finally fixed
     

Share This Page