Constantly getting "No Internet" with AE

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jjk454ss, Feb 2, 2015.

  1. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    So I just got a new AE because I had extremely slow wifi. New one is up an running, but it seems like every time I go to use it I have no Internet connection until I restart it. I go into Airport Utility, Restart Base Station, and it will work again until next time. Any ideas on what the issue might be? I do have it connected to a DSL modem/router that U.S. set to Bridge Mode by my provider.
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    I would RE-set the DSL modem/router back to "nomal" mode (i.e., NAT enabled and routing enabled), and re-configure the Airport Extreme so that -it- was operating in "bridge mode" (no NAT), essentially just as your "wireless access point".

    You'll want to do this with a WIRED connection via ethernet....
     
  3. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    Should I be OK to do this on my own? Or would I need to contact my provider to reset anything on there end?

    Thanks
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    [[ Should I be OK to do this on my own? ]]

    I don't see any problems with reconfiguring the Airport Extreme as needed.

    As far as the DSL modem/router is concerned, do you have a way to access its setup panels?
    I'm assuming you can do so via a web browser.

    Do you have either printed or a pdf copy of the DSL M/R manual to which you can refer?

    At the very least, you might be able to "restore it to default settings", and go from there. I feel confident that doing so will re-enable NAT on it.

    AGAIN -- I strongly suggest that you connect using an Ethernet cable while you do the setup on either device...
     
  5. Ray2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #5
    Why not fix the problem rather than work around it? I've always had my modems in bridge mode and my AE's have always worked very well.

    I'd start with a reset. Its not like the AE can't do what the OP wants. If a reset does not work, I'd exchange it.
     
  6. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    I tried a restart, actually several times a day to get connection again. I'll try a complete restore and set it up again to see if that helps.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page