{content} tag, where does it go???

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by AFPoster, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. AFPoster macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #1
    I am using a "client management system" called: CMS Made Simple (www.cmsmadesimple.org) and I keep getting this error message any time I want to edit the text to my home page. "No default content block was detected in this template. Please ensure that you have a {content} tag in the page template."

    So I pulled up my home template and I am wondering where do I put the {content} tage in this code to add/edit text.

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
    <title>text goes here/>
    <meta name="keywords" content="text, text, text" />
    <META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="INDEX, FOLLOW, ARCHIVE" />
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <title>{sitename} - {title}</title>
    {metadata}
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="css.css" type="text/css" />
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="dropdown.css" type="text/css" />
    </head>

    </body>
    Ton of code here didn't know if you needed the rest. Let me know if you do.

    Thanks team, I appreciate all the help!
     
  2. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Just a guess but try
    Code:
    <body>
    {content}
    </body>
    
     
  3. AFPoster, Mar 14, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 14, 2011

    AFPoster thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #3
    Didn't work. It keeps showing a "Nothing Goes HERE" on the homepage when I add the {content}, should I be using <content> instead?

    Never mind the <content> </content> didn't work either. I have 2 tables on the homepage, trying to edit text in both tables. Any other suggestions?
     
  4. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #4
    I would strongly recommend asking over at StackOverflow. You'd be surprised how quickly and accurately you can obtain answers there.

    StackOverflow.com
     
  5. AFPoster thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #5
    Thanks I'll try them out!
     
  6. AFPoster thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    So I figured it out, in case any future people read this. I downgraded to v1.6.6 in CMSMS from 1.9.4.1. The old configuration of 1.6.6 doesn't request a {content} command in the html line between <body> </body>. I guess I'll have to do this every time I want to edit the Homepage. Very strange and hopefully it will be fixed in the future releases.
     

Share This Page