Continuity and handoff

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by Samtb, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. Samtb macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    #1
    Does this require all devices to be on the same wifi network?
     
  2. Mac'nCheese macrumors 68040

    Mac'nCheese

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #2
    No. both devices have to be signed into with the same Apple ID and be connected via Bluetooth.
     
  3. Samtb thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    #3
    It says on the apple site that both need wifi.
     
  4. Mac'nCheese macrumors 68040

    Mac'nCheese

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #4
    I don't see that in the articles I read. They all said same ID and the newer Bluetooth. The older macs won't work.
     
  5. truth1ness macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    #5
    Bluetooth 4. If you're not seeing it your Mac may be too old.
     
  6. FoxFifth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #6
    They have to be on the same Wi-Fi network. Quotes below are from Handoff and Conitinuity sections of http://support.apple.com/kb/HT6337

     
  7. Samtb thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    #7
    I'm trying between an iPhone 5 and iPad air. They can't see each other over Bluetooth.
     
  8. Mac'nCheese macrumors 68040

    Mac'nCheese

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
  9. Samtb thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    #9
    They can when personal hotspot is on but even then handoff still doesn't work so I think it's a problem with handoff or my iCloud account which does keep asking me for my password.
     
  10. Natesac macrumors 6502a

    Natesac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas,Tx
    #10
    those devices are perfectly handoff capable. something else must be up.
     
  11. NeoX360 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    #11
  12. Sangoma macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    #12
    Why didn't they just make it ask work over WiFi?
     
  13. Solver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #13

    That was interesting. Thanks.
     
  14. Alimar macrumors 6502a

    Alimar

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    New York State
    #14
    So far, all my devices/computer work in harmony with each other. But the phone rings on all three with different ringtones!
     
  15. NeoX360 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    #15
    Lol. I had that problem too. Fortunately 10.10 includes all the same ring tones as the iPhone, so you can make them the same.
     

Share This Page