Continuity & Handoff

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by hehe299792458, Jun 12, 2014.

  1. hehe299792458 macrumors 6502a

    hehe299792458

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #1
    I enabled the handoff option in generals panel under settings. However, when I open an app (say Maps) on my iPhone (running iOS 8 beta), it doesn't show up on my 2013 Macbook Air (Yosemite)
     
  2. shanson27 macrumors 6502a

    shanson27

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    #2

    Apple:
    https://appleseed.apple.com/sp/betaprogram/
     
  3. hehe299792458 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hehe299792458

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #3
    I know Apple says that, but Handoff seems to be working for me now. Not sure what I did to make that happen, but glad it's finally working
     
  4. okboy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    #4
    Same problem here. I can use SMS and get calls (not answer properly), but can't handoff tasks. I have been trying it with Mail but no joy. 2013 MBA and 5S as well.
     
  5. greytux macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    #5
    handoff sometimes works for me (with Safari, Mail, Maps), but it seems to be pretty unstable. Do you have BT enabled on both of your devices?
    My hardware: rMBP 2013 + iPhone 5
     
  6. grinny11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #6
    Worked for me in DP1 but doesn't work in DP2. Tried flipping the general systems button. Rebooting both devices. Bluetooth on and off. Rediscovering bluetooth. iCloud on and off Nothing fixes it.

    When I installed DP2 it said something that my iPhone was no longer available. 2013 MBA and 5s. Oh well...
     
  7. yinz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    #7
    I wonder if handoff will work between macs as well...? Could someone test this in the future?
     
  8. charleswong macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    #8
    Could anyone try this feature on iPhone4S and successful?
     
  9. grinny11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #9
    So couldn't get my iPhone 5s and Macbook Air 2013 to work with continuity.

    Read in another forum how they changed the iPhone name and it showed on the Mac that the device was now available. Changed my iPhone name, rebooted the phone, low and behold the iPhone said it was available.

    Continuity working great now, so try changing your device name if it isn't working...
     
  10. grinny11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #10
    Spoke too soon.

    About 4 min later it said device was unavailable. Tried changing the name again, but nothing happened.

    Oh well. It's a DP. I'll wait for the next update.
     

Share This Page