Resolved Control an Android TV box remotely from your iPhone

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by inselstudent, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. inselstudent, Feb 20, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2013

    inselstudent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #1
    Hi, I want to connect an Android TV box dongle whatever you call it to my TV and am now looking for a way to control it using my iPhone. The only thing I've found on Google was an app for Android phones called Droidmode, but sadly there doesn't seem to exist an iOS version. So, is there any other way to use an iOS device as a remote control for the TV box?

    I appreciate all input!

    Thanks!!

    EDIT:

    Anyway, I've actually found a solution myself now. You need a jailbroken iPhone for this. From Cydia, download the app WeBe++ for $4.99. It turns your iPhone into a bluetooth mouse/keyboard, which is way more comfortable to use than actual bluetooth mouses/keyboards, that is in my opinion.

    I'm just posting this for people who are looking for a way to control their Android TV sticks from their iDevices.

    I'm using the MK808b (b stands for bluetooth).
     
  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    On an Apple TV it's called Remote, but no cross platform remote seems to exist.
     
  3. inselstudent thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #3
    Anyway, I've actually found a solution myself now. You need a jailbroken iPhone for this. From Cydia, download the app WeBe++ for $4.99. It turns your iPhone into a bluetooth mouse/keyboard, which is way more comfortable to use than actual bluetooth mouses/keyboards, that is in my opinion.

    I'm just posting this for people who are looking for a way to control their Android TV sticks from their iDevices.

    I'm using the MK808b (b stands for bluetooth).
     
  4. Gettin'wet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #4
    Hey Inselstudent, thanks for posting re:WeBe++
    That sounds like the solution I have been searching for. Can you confirm if it works in both mouse and keyboard mode without issues? Any special advice to get it working properly?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page