Control Receiver Volume?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by applefan12345, Nov 1, 2015.

  1. applefan12345 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #1
    Hey everyone,

    My goal is to be able to play audio through my home stereo while using the atv4. My tv and receiver and atv4, connect perfectly. Sound even plays through my receiver. However, I can't control the volume of the receiver with the remote.

    Additionally, if I just connect my atv4 and receiver, I can hear the boot up sounds of the atv4 and then I can control the volume with the remote. So I can confirm the receiver is CAPABLE of being controlled by the remote. Not sure why including the TV in the equation would render the remote unable to control the volume of the receiver.

    All my devices are connected by hdmi. My tv is only a few months old and my receiver is only a few yrs old.

    Anybody know how to fix this??
     
  2. OceanMindedBoy macrumors regular

    OceanMindedBoy

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    Go into the settings, remote and select learn remote. Follow the instructions on the screen using the control from your audio system receiver. Name it something other than receiver so you don't get confused with the default selection. Select the new remote profile as your default and now your Apple remote should control the volume of your sound system.
     
  3. applefan12345 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #3
    What if I don't have my receiver remote anymore.... :(
     
  4. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    How do you control the volume of your receiver now? You don't need the original remote if you have the commands programmed into another remote for example. I had the ATV learn my receiver from my Harmony remote.

    -Kevin
     
  5. applefan12345 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #5
    I typically only use it for music, so i just adjust it manually.

    Do i need the original remote to set up a harmony remote? Maybe ill just buy one to set it up
     
  6. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #6
    Usually no, you don't need the original when you setup a Harmony.....so that's an option. Try to fine the cheapest one and set it up with your AVR model. If your AVR is really obscure, sometimes they won't be in the Harmony DB.

    You could also try searching online for a replacement remote....you might stumble across one that's cheap.

    -Kevin
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/compatibility

    No you don't as long as the device is already in the Harmony database. You can check at the linked site before you purchase if you like.
     
  8. applefan12345 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #8
    Thanks everyone! I purchased a harmony remote so I could learn the new remote. I can now control the volume with the siri remote.

    Only problem now is when I turn on/off the apple tv, only the TV will turn on and not the receiver. So I need to use the harmony remote to powerup the receiver.

    Can the siri remote not turn on both devices?
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    I think what most Harmony users do is go into each device and turn OFF HDMI-CEC and then use the Harmony to control everything. So you would have an "activity" that says "AppleTV" and that would turn on the receiver, ATV, and TV all at once. Then you could use either the Harmony or the ATV remote to control the ATV.

    That is what I do with my ATV3 and it should work the same way with the new one.
     
  10. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #10
    Guessing it's because your receiver doesn't support HDMI-CEC (which is why it didn't control the volume to begin with)?


    That's basically what I do. My Harmony controls everything, but I still end up with either my ATV or Tivo remotes because I hate the feel/responsiveness of the Harmony.

    For the ATV, I turned off the control to turn my TV on, because anyone hitting the ATV remote would trigger the TV to turn on.

    -Kevin
     

Share This Page