ControllerMate

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Josh Kahane, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. Josh Kahane macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #1
    Hi

    I play WoW (World of Warcraft) and also have a PS3. I was thinking recently, why not use WoW with my PS3 controller, or at least give a try for some fun. Please don't flame the idea.

    So I have installed the TattieBoogle PS3 driver for OS X and also ControllerMate.

    I have got all of the buttons linked up to what I want them to be, but I have bumped into a problem. Im sure its possible, as it has been done with other games, but I cant get the analog sticks to do what I want.

    I want the left analog stick to control the characters movement, left, right backwards and forwards. And the right analog stick to control the mouse, up, down side to side.

    My problem is, I cant get the sections to connect up, any idea why? Hope you know what I mean, and hope someone can help. Thanks. Let me know if you want me to make that a little easier to understand, I have rambled quite a bit.
     
  2. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #2
    Ok Im a bit further, I can now walk forwards and backwards and left and right.

    I now have two problems left.

    1) How can I walk diagonally? I can only manage to go in exact directions.
    (The far left column does the walking.)

    2) How can I get the right analog stick connected to the mouse movement?
    (the two sections at the bottom is where im trying to get the mouse cursor.)

    Any help much appreciated, thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #3
    Ok, it seems that not really anyone knows whats going on. But I am slowly making progress alone. I have got the movement much more fluid now, and just really have to figure out how to use the right analog stick for the mouse. Which pretty much has me stumpt. Well I'll report back on how I get on later, that is if I manage to get anything work out.
     
  4. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #4
    One more predicament, incase someone knows what to do.

    I need to make it so, when I hold R2 and press square it does a different function to just pressing square alone. Currently Whenever I hold R2 it does what I want, but also the action given to square as well. How can I stop the square action from going as well?
     
  5. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #5
    Well I havent got much further. I need to know the following:

    1) How to get the right analog stick to work as the mouse.

    2) I have square assigned to a key. I need to know how to stop the square action when pressing the combination of R2 and square together.
     
  6. alkar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #6
    I'm sorry i cant help you but is it possible you upload the cmate file (file/save or smthg like that) for the PS3 controller so I can have what you achieved ? Thanks.

    EDIT : actually i think you can reproduce the mouse movement in controller mate : try to choose in the Palette : Outputs / Cursor / then in properties choose "Relative Movement" and there you will see... Now i dunno how to make so when you keep pressing DOWN, it continues to move the cursor down without having to push the stick again. Hope it helped
     
  7. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #7
    Hmm I'll try experimenting with that cursor output later, have to work now. But where about can I get the Cmate file from? I'll be happy to upload it, just dont know where to find it? Does the one you want hold the data for the PS3 controller or the setup Im making?
     
  8. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #8
    :eek:

    I'm assuming you'll be avoiding combat against other players... :)

    To save out your PS3 setup, click on the Page link in the left column, then choose File - Export. Then name it and hit save.
     
  9. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #9
    Yep avoiding other players, but its not to bad so far from what I have against normal mobs my level. Heres the controllermate file so far.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #10
    If anyone can work on this, or knows something I could do, it would be much appreciated, thanks.
     
  11. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #11
    awesome I'll have to try this. Can the PS3 be used wirelessly via BT (doubtful lol) or is it via USB
     
  12. 5piralsound macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    #12
    Thanks for the posts and the help! i have been struggling with the same thing, only I am trying to play Bioshock instead of WoW, and I am using a logitech rumblepad 2 instead of ps3 controller. Did you ever figure out how to map the mouse cursor to the right joystick? Other than that, I have successfully modified your uploaded configuration to work with bioshock so far, except for the mouse cursor. Any help or solutions would be very much appreciated. Thanks again!
     
  13. alivaktuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #13
    ControllerMate

    What you need to do is make a virtual mouse, you do that from 'Virtual Controllers' click on 'M', name it whatever you like and click 'Update Controller'. Then, go back to the 'Programming' tab, on the 'Palette' window, 'Controllers' there should be a new mouse with a 'C' on it. Click on it then drag the Y-axis to the Rz-Rotation.

    P.S. make sure you edit the properties of the 'Axis Calibration' with Inspector, the one you should look at are the 'Calibrated output range...', just change the values from '0 to 255' to '-5 to 5' for both the X and Y axis.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page