Controlling Finder windows/icons

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Esbenam, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. Esbenam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #1
    Hello folks.

    I am a long time mac-user but, as a control-freak, one thing I have never liked about os x is the way Finder arrange icons.

    Does anyone know of a way to make the Finder windows work like windows xp folders?

    I found sort of a solution for the "folders first-then files"-issue by making a small change in the Finders infoplist.strings file.

    The thing that probably annoys me the most though, is the fact that I can't make Finder automatically arrange by *something* when ever I move a folder or a file into another folder. It just leaves the file at the bottom of the folder instead of arranging it by name, type, size, what-ever.

    Any suggestions to anything considering this topic?

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    Never Found An Under The Hood

    Way of doing this, and as you say, it leaves a mess until you right click and choose "Clean Up by..." I can live with it, but the folders are left in a mess if you don't clean them up. Be interested if anyone has another way?
     
  3. Esbenam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
  4. NorthDakota91, Oct 20, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011

    NorthDakota91 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Location:
    Italy
    #4
    You just have to right-click on a folder and then select "show view options". A small window will pop up. Configure your folder there (you want to change the "order by" option) and then click "use as default" at the bottom.

    Hope that helped

    EDIT: Just to avoid confusion, when you click "use as default" every folder will follow the rules you've chosen. If you want to configure a single folder, don't click "use as default" ;)
     

Share This Page