Converting XDCAM EX to ProRes?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by puckhead193, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    Every week i'm getting tired of wasting hours (and I mean hours) of rendering when I'm mixing native sony XDCAM EX footage and AVCHD converted to ProRes via Log and Transfer into a XDCAM timeline.

    If I convert my XDCAM to ProRes to match my AVCHD how long am I looking at converting the clips? I normally shoot about 2 hours worth of footage. I love how when I re-wrap using XDCAM Transfer it takes seconds and I'm done ingesting and able to edit all my clips in about a half hour or less. If I transcode them will I loose the timecode? (not a huge deal but it would be nice)

    Now if I'm using a ProRes timeline, how long will my export be of my final piece? My sequences are about an hour and a half to 2 hours and at lease two video streams if not three and one still graphic at the same time.

    Would switching over to FCP X be better? I'm not bashing it, but I'm used to FCP and the way things worked and that when I need to do something I just do it and don't have to think "o how do I do that" How would it handle my workload? Also the media management has me worried. I like to have a separate folder with all my projects media in one folder (which then gets broken down into more folders)
    I really don't have time to do a test run as my work load is crazy with an evan crazier turnaround.
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Using a ProRes timeline was going to be my suggestion. Mixing and matching in an XDCAM EX timeline (or any Long GOP timeline) is going to be slow. Off hand I can't say how long your export will take, but why not make a PR timeline and export 1 minute of it as a test?
     
  3. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #3
    If only all cameras could just poop out ProRes 422....Id happily pay for the extra storage...anyways back to reality! I convert all my footage to ProRes before I do anything unless I need Timecode because the timecode usually gets sliced off :/ AVCHD is just a pain...I don't get why cameras are still shooting in a format that is best fitted for delivery instead of acquiring...I don't like having to copy an entire folder over when a single .MOV file containing the video, audio, metadata and time code is possible and currently being done with DSLRs! ugh...anyone else just hate AVCHD as much as I do?
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Because they are stills cameras that happen to shoot video. There are plenty of cameras that record to better codecs but they cost more money than DSLRs.
     
  5. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    Now my question is what is the best way to batch convert files into ProRes? Mpeg streamclip? I want to try this as a I have a free night to do nothing :D
     

Share This Page