cool feature discovered in iPod touch firmware 2.0.2

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by rupie94, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. rupie94 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Location:
    Leiden
    #1
    Hi everybody,
    I was just playing with my iPod touch when I just saw a glimpse of some sort of Mac os x volume control controller, you know, the thing that shows up when you change the volume.
    I did manage touch recreate it once, but i couldn't take a screenshot.
    I will post one when I do have it.
    Has this occured to anyone else too?

    Ruben
     
  2. dagored macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    While playing a song, hit the home button twice. You will see it again. Been there since 1.1.3
     
  3. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #3
    There are countless threads and posts on this... you're not the first to discover it. It's been around since 1,1. It's not a feature; it's a bug.
     
  4. .Andy macrumors 68030

    .Andy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Location:
    The Mergui Archipelago
    #4
    Are you sure this is how to recreate it? What screen does one need to be in to do this?
     
  5. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #5
    Just wait until your iPod shows the slide to unlock switch then hit the home button twice. The volume control shows in the top third of the screen.

    This is deffo a feature and not a bug, unless you mean something else.
     
  6. ymsh424 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    #6
    Here's a screenshot i got of it on my iTouch on fw 2.0.2:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. nikokoren macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #7
    According to the latest rymors, the new touch will have physical volume buttons like the iphone...
    But u should not be seeing this on ur current touch, so it's a bug!!

    P.S.: u should check ur emails every now and then :D

    Niko
     
  8. .Andy macrumors 68030

    .Andy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Location:
    The Mergui Archipelago
    #8
    This is it. How does one recreate this?
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    i cant recreate it for the life of me. i get the volume control like it should be
     
  10. ymsh424 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    #10
    I just used weckart's method. Double click the home button on the "slide to unlock" screen and then while dragging the volume knob, double click the home button again and it should appear. looks cool.
     
  11. ccfoodog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #11
    Or just plug it into a dock with speakers attached. It seems to happen as long as you are *not* in the music screen.

    -john
     
  12. mcoe19 macrumors newbie

    mcoe19

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    I saw this too. Just a sneak peek that the next one will have physical volume controls.
     
  13. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #13
    The icon itself isn't a bug as it's supposed to show up whenever the volume is changed while in the universal dock. The fact it can be made to show up when not in the dock, however, is a bug.

    Easiest way I've found of getting it is locking the screen, double tapping the home button, using the volume slider on the 'slide to unlock' screen, and while changing volume double tap the home button again.
     
  14. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #14
    the reason it's there is so if you put it in a dock (mines in the universal dock), go to a screen w/o a volume slider and use a remote to control volume. also a way to see it without a dock is to go to the now playing screen, hit home, and quickly change the volume before it goes to the home screen.
     
  15. rupie94 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Location:
    Leiden
    #15
    I managed to recreate it again in the homescreen.
    Double tap the home button then when the screen comes up, tap the home button once and change the volume quickly.
    And there you have it.
    I thought it was kinda cool.:cool::D
     
  16. txhockey9404 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #16
    I keep trying to do it by going to the home screen, double tapping the home button, pressing home once and moving volume quickly, but when I do, my ipod resprings:rolleyes:
     
  17. poodlenuts macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #17
    Heres what I get when I double push the home button . Mine has always done this even the before the 2.0 update:cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  18. BJWanlund macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #18
    Poodlenuts (great name btw), what on God's green Earth did you DO??? Did you replace Apple's icons with ones of your own??

    EDIT: Nevermind. I see it's hax0red.

    BJ
     
  19. Buschmaster macrumors 65816

    Buschmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #19
    That's blasphemy right there... Those icons are so... Well, we won't go there. ;)


    That is there because on the iPhone there are physical buttons for volume and when you use them that pops up. They share the same OS so sometimes you'll see it. It means nothing about the iPod Touch, simply there because its implemented in the iPhone. It's done this for a long time. Probably since the beginning.
     
  20. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #20
    ...that's not what's being spoken about here. That feature's been known since almost the very start.
     
  21. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #21
    So has the volume indicator bug...
     
  22. olternaut macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #22
    I like your home page. Where did you get the custom icons?
     
  23. olternaut macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #23
    Is it haxed? I'm sooooo getting mine jailbroken. When I get one that is.
     
  24. kingballin20 macrumors regular

    kingballin20

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #24



    lol:D
     

Share This Page