Copying bootable disks

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by shouldberunning, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. shouldberunning macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    Hi peoples:

    So I just bought a new MacBook White and I want to back up my original install disks.
    If I make a .cdr image with disk utilities and then burn that to a double layer disk, will that new disk be bootable? Will it just be a new disk with a .cdr file on it?

    When I bought my iBookG4 a few years ago I had a Windows machine and I used Nero to do a 'DiskCopy'. I no longer have that option.

    TY
     
  2. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Yes - that will work fine for the Mac OSX files and it will be bootable.

    The only thing that won't be on the backup are the Leopard Windows BootCamp drivers - not sure if that is important to you or not......
     
  3. shouldberunning thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #3
    Hmm... those files are kind of important to me. Maybe I can borrow my kid's Windows machine and use Nero again to make an exact bit-for-bit copy.

    Ty for the info. :)
     
  4. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #4
    Not to contradict the earlier post, but when I created a disk image in Disk Utility of the Leopard installer disk, it did indeed copy the BC drivers as long as I selected "DVD/CD Master" as the Image Format selection.

    I'm not sure why logana's image did not do that successfully if that image format was selected...:confused:
     
  5. shouldberunning thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #5
    Hmm... interesting, I would have thought as much. As far as I can figure a .cdr should be a bit-for-bit image (Mirror image, but I've never liked the word "mirror" in this sense because a "mirror image" of something is actually backwards)

    Anyway, thank you both. I'll try the .cdr way 1st and if for some reason that doesn't work I'll move on to the Windows and Nero approach.

    I'll post an update afterwards to let you know what happened.
     

Share This Page