Core 2 Duo Vs Core 2 Extreme?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Loa, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #1
    Hello,

    As very detailed technical specs for the current iMacs are not easy to find, I was wondering if anyone here knew about the 2 "types" of processors.

    Essentially: is the Extreme the same thing as the duo, only 16% faster, or do they have other differences.

    Thanks

    Nisaea
     
  2. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #2
    Faster and more onboard Cache, afaik.
     
  3. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #3
    I had both and i don't really see a difference both 4GB ram equipped... During handbraking iMovie I didn't see much of a difference that was with a 2.0 and a 2.8... :eek:
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    The Extreme is 400 MHz faster and a little hotter from that fact. Those are the only differences.
     
  5. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #5
    yeah Extreme is just a name... It just sounds sexy :D
     
  6. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #6
    C2E's have 8MB of L2 cache, C2D's have 2MB-4MB.
    :confused:
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    The Extreme model has 4 MB just like it's slower siblings above 2.0 GHz.
     
  8. Loa thread starter macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #8
    Hello,

    Thanks everyone, that's exactly what I wanted to hear... no reason to pay all that cash for a 16% in pure processor speed.

    Now all that remains to be seen is: can I use this to photo edit? (I'm following other discussions)

    Nisaea
     
  9. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #9
    Intel's page is showing more cache...

    *edit: nevermind, there are 4MB c2e's.
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    It'll process images faster but it's up to you if you think it's really that worth it.

    You need to make sure it's not the quad core Extreme and that it's either a laptop to desktop version. ;)
     
  11. GSMiller macrumors 68000

    GSMiller

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    The Intel Core 2 Duo? Yes you can. I can run Photoshop CS2 on my C2D no problem. IMO there's no need in worrying about these "speed boosts", they're not really significant enough for the average user to really notice.
     
  12. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #12

    Yes I know.
     
  13. Loa thread starter macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #13
    Hello,

    Just to clear things up: I know that the iMacs have the "power" to process images. What me and other people are wondering is: do they have the "screens" to do it properly?

    Nisaea
     

Share This Page