Core Duo, Core2Duo. Substantial Difference?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Jschultz, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. Jschultz macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    I see that in the used market, Core2Duo isn't THAT much more expensive than the CoreDuo. However, is the difference in performance substantial? On Apple's macbook page, it says that the Core2Duo is up to 38% faster in some instances. Truth? I'm looking at 1.83 ghz C2D and CD.
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Don't put much weight on Apple's "Up To ##% faster" advertising.

    Core2Duo is a bit faster. The main difference is you can use 2 Gb RAM modules, and go to 3.3 Gb RAM (that's what you can use of 4 Gb total installed). The additional RAM makes a big difference when you are multitasking heavily or using Photoshop, digital audio or digital video production programs.
     
  3. Jschultz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    Hmm, I've never used more than 512 mb of ram anyhow. I don't think I'd ever use the maximum of 2gb.

    What is the big hoopla about the Core2Duo being 64 bit? Is that relevant?
     
  4. mandis macrumors regular

    mandis

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Core Duo unfortunately is only 32-bit.
    Core 2 Duo on the other hand is 64-bit and thus supports all of Leopard's 64-bit enhancements. With 2GB of ram or more you should see a substantial difference which in certain apps could reach as high as 40% or higher. Cinema 4D is a prime example of this.;)
     
  5. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #6
    with the introduction of Leopard, everyday 64 bit apps are becoming a reality.

    Core Duo does not have 64 bit.
     
  6. Jschultz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    So it would indeed behoove me to invest into at least a C2D then. Fair enough.
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #8
    A bit of a tangent; If I were to pull the Core Duo out of my Mini and put in a Core 2 Duo, would it utilize all of Leopard's 64-bit features, or does the chipset of the Mini restrict that? Could it also use 3 gb of RAM?
     
  8. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    All but the memory. You would still be restricted to 2GB max.
     
  9. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #10
    Thanks, that's good to know. That's sufficient reason for me to do the T7600.
     
  10. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #11
    Most of that is down to the extra 2Mb of cache (from 2Mb -> 4Mb).

    95% people would struggle to feel the difference, me included.
     
  11. zakatov macrumors 6502a

    zakatov

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    South Florida
    #12
    Name one.
     

Share This Page