Core2Duo > Core2Quad upgrade?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by EdbBob, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. EdbBob macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #1
    Hi all you geeks,

    I was just wondering if anyone knows if it's possible to change my core2duo in my iMac7,1 to a core2quad?

    I know it's not a simple operation (more like a challenge), but does anybody know any compatibility issues? The sockets (775) are the same, and let's face it: We're basicly running on PC hardware now ;) (In a pretty box though...)

    The chip is available at about 200$, and double as many cores, should double the speed in some (multithreaded) applications... :)
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    in short. NO

    reasons

    1) imacs use mobile CPU's, your looking at desktop CPUs, a mobile chip will therefore cost you upwards of $1000.
    2) correct me if im wrong, but they are soldered on.
    3) goodluck doing it all by your onsies even if you can work a solder very well!
     
  3. EdbBob thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #3
    Ok, Thanks :) Would have been nice though...
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    i reckon! i would love to upgrade my ****** CD laptop to a quad core :p
     
  5. EdbBob thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #5
    Well, "soldered on" seems to be relative to the iMac in question:

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/faq_cd/imac-intel-processor-upgrade-video-upgrade.html

    But, no doubt, you'll loose the warranty... ;)
     
  6. minicoop503 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5F136 Safari/525.20)

    I didn't know they even had quad core mobile processors yet...
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    they dont, the OP was referring to desktop CPU's. the imacs (unfortunately) have mobile cpus
     
  8. cherry su macrumors 65816

    cherry su

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #8
    But there is an Intel mobile quad. google Q9100 or QX9300 (both penryn cores and use socket P)
     
  9. nando2323 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #9
    Yes there are mobile quad core processors.

    No they would not work on some of the iMac's because of the chipset would not support the quad (at least on the older imac's pre 2008). There might be a work around since I do know of Hackintoshes using C2Q processors.

    Technically they would fit the board at least on the newer Intel iMacs since the processor is not soldered on. I have taken apart a broken 24" white and the processor is not soldered on.
     
  10. KD7IWP macrumors 6502a

    KD7IWP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    American living in Canada
    #10
    I am also curious to see if one could upgrade to a C2Q. NewEgg is selling one for $185 and it would be sweet to install one. From all I hear, there are ZIF's in the latest iMac's... It seems like someone would have tried this already, but I haven't heard reports.
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    has to be a mobile processor mate not a desktop one :p
     
  12. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #12
    Certainly there are, because they're desktop systems.

    Its a hardware limitation not an OS X limitation, OS X has no idea what it is running on ;)
     
  13. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #13
    I don't believe that is correct - OSx needs to know how many cores there are for process scheduling. The lowest levels of any OS know quite a bit about what processor they are running on - they need to know what instructions are valid and a number of other things.
     
  14. Rapmastac1 macrumors 65816

    Rapmastac1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    In the Depths of the SLC!
    #14
    Yeah, but what he is saying is that it doesn't matter what version of OSX you have, it will see all processors/cores. It isn't a limitation of the software because it will work on just about whatever you throw at it, mostly. The ones we use in our iMacs would run on a quad core set up just as well as a dual core setup (now that doesn't mean it can take full advantage of such).

    The only real thing you would get out of upgrading to quad core is faster encoding times and a more robust os. The software side of things will see a minimal increase mostly because software is just getting fully optimized for a dual core work space. Enter quad core and you don't have hardly any consumer-based programs that can take advantage of such. Upgrading RAM would have much more of an impact!

    It is a hardware limitation, not only the fact that it is a mobile processor (I wished they used faster desktop variants), but it is also a socket limitation as well as a power limitation. We don't know if the iMac could handle the power consumption, or if the socket can put out the power needed for the quad core. You are doubling the processors which turns into more heat. We have our fair share of "overheating imac" threads as it is.

    I will be honest, this cannot be done. If you want to do it it will end up costing way more than you anticipated. It would end up being cheaper just to get a Mac Pro from the start...
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    iMac and Mac mini processors are socketed as of now. The Q9100/QX9300 are on Socket P but they require Montevina and I haven't seen any word on nVidia's support of them.
     
  16. IroquoisPliskin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #16
    There are no quads that will work for the iMac.
     
  17. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #17
    Certainly,

    I was pointing out that OS X would not refuse to run because it found out that you were running on a Core 2 Quad processor. OS X knows how many cores you have, and can report back to you what processor you have, but its a generic architecture (hence why the OS X is optimized for Macs notion is a myth).

    With the correct tools and drivers OS X will happily run on any Intel or AMD processor.
     
  18. Rapmastac1 macrumors 65816

    Rapmastac1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    In the Depths of the SLC!
    #18
    Exactly as I said several posts above.
     
  19. IroquoisPliskin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #19
    Although not legally.

    Its always better to get an actual mac than use that hackintrash junk.
     
  20. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #20
    Right and building your computer is trash too? There are some users that are willing and capable of solving computer problems themselves.
     
  21. IroquoisPliskin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #21
    Yes. I don't feel bad for those that can't afford an actual mac.
     
  22. Jack Flash macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #22
    The goal of Hackintosh computers, for the most part, is to build a superior computer for a superior price.
     
  23. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #23
    incorrect, i wanted to build mine because i could. i wanted the challenge of getting all the drivers to work, + i had a PC lying around. that and i cant stand windoze.
     
  24. IroquoisPliskin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #24
    I have yet to see one accomplish that goal.
     
  25. Jack Flash macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #25
    Then you're not looking hard enough.
     

Share This Page