Correct RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bwillwall, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. bwillwall macrumors 6502a

    bwillwall

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
  2. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #2
  3. bwillwall thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bwillwall

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    #3
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    They can work but will run at 667MHz instead of 800MHz that your computer is capable of.
     
  5. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    I am using just 667mhz on my 2008 Mac Pro from OWC. At that time they didn't have stocks of 800mhz and I was fine with 667mhz.
     
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    It will work perfectly fine in your MP. You won't even notice 133 MHz difference.
     
  7. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    Can you use 8GB of 800MHz in riser A and 8GB of 667MHz in riser B?

    Also would all RAM run at 667MHz or would it work at different both clock speeds?

    If 800MHz for riser A is this RAM loaded (used) first (or what is the order of use)?
     
  8. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #8
    Do you mean a pair of 800MHz RAM in riser A and a pair of 667MHz RAM in riser B? Yes, this would work. All ram will run at 667MHz.

    The proper sequence to add RAM is outlined here.
     
  9. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #9
    2 pair of 800MHz in riser A and 2 pair of 667MHz in riser B.
     
  10. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
  11. Saltymac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Location:
    Rocky Mt State
    #11
    I have used it and as mentioned it works at 667 - you won't notice it except in your pocketbook. You can mix and match with a high probability of it working. Install in slots as recommended. Reset pram when you get a chance.
     

Share This Page