Correct resolution

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by blueglide, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. blueglide macrumors member

    blueglide

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #1
    I am trying to get correct resolution on my LCD with my MacBook. I have tried every res option and can't get the menu bar to show. I can access it it is just off of the top of the screen. I just can't see it. The mac is in clamshell mode if that matters.

    Thanks
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Did you accidentally zoom in using Ctrl + Scroll Up? You might want to look under the Universal Access System Preference Pane as well.
     
  3. taru91 macrumors regular

    taru91

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Monterrey, Nuevo León. México
  4. blueglide thread starter macrumors member

    blueglide

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #4
    Thanks guys....I am zoomed out all the way. What do you mean by the "LCD Box"? I forgot to mention that I am using a 52" Sharp Aquas.
     
  5. taru91 macrumors regular

    taru91

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Monterrey, Nuevo León. México
    #5
    sorry, i meant, the Box or manual of your LCD screen. hehe but good you got it fixed :D
     
  6. blueglide thread starter macrumors member

    blueglide

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #6
    oops, no it's not fixed yet:( The resolution of the tv is full hd 1920x1080. I just meant to say that the scroll is all the way out and still can't see the menu bar.

    Thanks again
     
  7. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
  8. taru91 macrumors regular

    taru91

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Monterrey, Nuevo León. México
    #8
    I can't think of anything of why the correct resolution won't appear. Supposedly a macbook can go to a higher resolution than that I think. :(
     
  9. blueglide thread starter macrumors member

    blueglide

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #9
    That was it....Thanks! Can anyone tell me what the overscan is used for?
     
  10. Bengt77 macrumors 68000

    Bengt77

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Location:
    Europe
    #10
    You want it when watching TV or videos (VHS) Ever watched a video without it? You get all these garbled lines on the top and bottom of your screen. But with all these new, fancy, digital devices it's pretty much useless. In fact, it's more a frustration than it's a feature.
     

Share This Page