Corroded G5 Project Build

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iMacC2D, Mar 10, 2014.

  1. iMacC2D, Mar 10, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
  2. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #2
    congrats on the purchase!

    I saw a thread at aquamac.com were they tried to find the measurements for a G5 PSU, but there was one left, they couldn't find out. Also there seem to be different G5 PSU with the same Watts.

    On the wind routing and PSU redesign, you might find a nice influence/idea in post #8 here http://aquamac.proboards.com/thread/1174?page=1#8403 (where it say part1, part2, part3) flattening the ATX-PSU. I know MDD and G5 are different, but both have a flat PSU.
     
  3. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
  4. iMacC2D, Mar 10, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  5. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #5
    Too bad you weren't in the states. I have some PSUs from SP/DP G5s and one from my quad model. Shipping would be killer.
     
  6. laurihoefs macrumors 6502a

    laurihoefs

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    #6
    A word of warning: the Antec True series of PSUs have a bit of a reputation, and I've seen a lot of failed units. The problematic part is, that the failed units often tested OK with PSU testers, but still failed under load.

    There were at least a couple of revisions of these PSUs though, and the later ones were actually very reliable. So before you put a lot of work to the Antec PSU, make sure it's ok!
     
  7. iMacC2D, Mar 13, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  8. iMacC2D, Jun 12, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    The ATI X800 you flashed, did you flash a PC X800 or a PC Fire GL3? A flashed PC X800 will only output via VGA. The Fire GL3 is required to be able to output DVI.
     
  10. iMacC2D, Jun 12, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    As far as I know, all PC ATI X800's will only ever do VGA. To get DVI, you must use a PC Fire GL3 card.
     
  12. iMacC2D, Jun 13, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  13. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #13
    Nice write up and congrats on getting it working.
     

Share This Page