Corsair 8GB Ram

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by teknobrat2003, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. teknobrat2003 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #1
  2. lickitysplit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    #2
    That's the memory I put in my Server. I have almost exclusively used Corsair memory in all my computers. Both Apple and Custom PC builds and I've never had a problem with their RAM
     
  3. Sdevante macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
  4. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    I heard its one of the best together with crucial,owc and kingston.
     
  5. toshibauser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Location:
    New York
    #5
  6. teknobrat2003 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #6
    I could also get this Crucial Ram which is 1067 vs the Crosair which is 1333. Would there be a big difference in the 1067 vs 1333?
     
  7. ricardoflamingo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    #7
    I bought the Corsair Ram and it caused kernel panics. Sent it back to Amazon, then got the Crucial. Zero problems with it.
     
  8. teknobrat2003 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #8
    Was this in a Mac Mini 2011? How come some people are having problems with Crosair?
     
  9. ABTsportsline macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    #9
    Memory can be finicky and sometimes it will just be DOA. You won't find any RAM out there that is 100% across-the-board problem free. It's best to go with what tends to get the most positive reviews, as that will improve your chances of success. I'm running 8Gb Corsair with no problems in my mini.

    Hey, even Toyota has a lemon every once in awhile ;)
     
  10. Ruahrc macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #10
    I've typically used Corsair RAM in all my computers, simply because it's always been very reliable and usually available at a favorable price. I bought that same kit and use it in my 2011 mini no problems. It's too bad I can't get the rebate twice or I'd buy it again for my laptop!

    Ruahrc
     
  11. HazyCloud macrumors 68030

    HazyCloud

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #11
    I also used the same RAM and haven't had any issues.
     
  12. Outrigger macrumors 68000

    Outrigger

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #12
    There would be zero difference in daily usage. Like driving 55mph vs. 56mph.
     
  13. DesertSilver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #13
  14. Ruahrc macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #14
    This is totally inaccurate. The memory clock speed in the 2011 minis is 1333MHz. You can go down but not up. Putting 1067MHz RAM in a 1333MHz slot will result in the memory not working, because it cannot reliably run at 1333MHz (otherwise it would have been sold as 1333MHz RAM). It probably won't fry the RAM but it simply won't boot. Being able to overclock RAM by 25% in clock speed is virtually impossible these days.

    OTOH, you can put 1333MHz RAM in a 1067MHz slot and it will work just fine. In fact, some of the later C2D macs that shipped with 1067MHz RAM can actually run 1333MHz ram at the full speed. My 2009 13" MBP does this.

    Ruahrc

    And, FWIW, a 25% increase in RAM speed may not be the most obvious upgrade in day-to-day usage, but it definitely runs faster. So if your Mac shipped with 1067MHz but supports 1333MHz RAM, there would be no reason not to pay the couple extra dollars' difference.
     
  15. jdguggs10 macrumors member

    jdguggs10

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Boston
    #15
    I'm also running two of those sticks in my base i5 mini...

    going from 2 to 8gb has made a world of a difference for 50 bucks. strong recommendation here
     
  16. ducky macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #16
    So you're saying you can't put 1067MHz RAM in a 1333MHz slot...

    ...but some of the C2D macs shipped with 1067MHz RAM in a 1333MHz slot?

    Did you mean to say that some C2D macs shipped with RAM that was faster than the slot?

    Colour me confused.
     
  17. jsolares macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Location:
    Land of eternal Spring
    #17
    Actually you can install slower ram, it'll just run at the lower speed instead of 1333. i would still get 1333Mhz ram since it's faster, might not be noticeable in some apps but it doesn't hurt :)
     

Share This Page