Corsair RAM in new 27" iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jjvaldez, Aug 7, 2011.

  1. jjvaldez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    #1
    Hi I was wondering if anyone knows if the Corsair "Laptop" memory is compatible with the new thunderbolt iMac, its the 3.4ghz i7 model. The RAM that I got is from Fry's, its the DDR3 1066Mhz (CM3XGSDKIT1066)

    Thanks
     
  2. AlexBerkman macrumors member

    AlexBerkman

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Location:
    Copenhagen
  3. jjvaldez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    #4
    dang, thanks guys, I already bought them and live about an hr out away from the Frys... that is a 2 hr trip to return it :( but if it does not work then it does not work.. thanks for the help!
     
  4. jjvaldez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    #5
    hey guys im not that good with ram, what is it what makes this ram not work? the frys guy swore it did.
    thanks
     
  5. johnfkitchen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
  6. GyroFX macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles and NorCal
    #7
    the ram will probably work, just at a slightly lower speed, which is probably negligible.

    if you have installed a compatible ram at a lower clock freq, all other ram installed will run at that lower freq, fyi
     
  7. johnfkitchen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #8
    Having spent the big money to get the top of the line i7 3.4GHz, I would recommend that you get the correct RAM. Even if the slower RAM worked, it will impact your performance. This i7 will be pushing the 1333 MHz RAM hard anyway. Slow RAM can lead to intermittent, if not full-on error conditions.
     
  8. jjvaldez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    #9
    thanks for the advice, ill be using the machine to be working on FCP Motion and DVD studio Pro, i dont want to get in to error messages, thanks all
     
  9. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #10
    Yeah dont waste youre time or money on incorrect RAM Modules, it could have performance issues that could result in system issues (kernel panics, lock-ups, etc) if the processor is trying to push its weight through lower frequency ram. your system will recognize it but performance will be hindered and not worth it.

    Get the RAM from the Amazon link or through NewEgg:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145281
     
  10. jjvaldez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    #11
    thanks for the help guys, ill be returning this RAM for sure!
     

Share This Page