could i install tiger from one hd to another?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by quotrice, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. quotrice macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    #1
    ive never had to bother with installing a new operating system so i dont know of this is possible. i have a tiger install on hd2, and i have panther 10.3.9 actually installed on my hd1, if i need to show any computer specs jus ask
     
  2. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #2
    You can clone your tiger disk to your panther disk using Carbon Copy Cloner. You will then have two identical tiger installations, one on hd1 and the other on hd2.

    If you want a fresh install for hd1, you will need the Tiger DVD and check the erase and install option.
     
  3. quotrice thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    #3
    if i need nothing on my hd1 with panther? could i jus go ahead and install the tiger from hd2? or would i need the operating system moved to hd2 so i can then install the tiger onto hd1?
     
  4. KoolStar macrumors demi-god

    KoolStar

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    Assuming that HD2 is a bootable tiger install then all you have to do is boot up tiger and CCC or SuperDuper that HD to HD1.
     
  5. quotrice thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    #5
    my hd1 has panther installed, and my hd2 has nothing on it besides a tiger install a dmg file. could i jus move this .dmg tiger install to hd1 since that wat has the operating system and jus install it to hd2?
     
  6. quotrice thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
  7. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #7
    No, you cant just copy a dmg file to it. A dmg file is just a disk image and must be mounted. In order to install Tiger, you need the DVD itself since your HD2 is not bootable.
     

Share This Page