Could I run Boot camp with my Cube ???

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by applecube1993, Nov 24, 2007.

  1. applecube1993 macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #1
    Well im just wondering could I run Boot camp on my cube ??:apple:
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Simple answer, no. You must have an intel Mac.
     
  3. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #3
    No. You must have an Intel chip to run Boot Camp.
     
  4. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #4
    Beat me to it by seconds :) kinda creepy, if you ask me.
     
  5. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #5
    As others have said, you must have an Intel Mac to run Bootcamp.

    If you want to run Windows, and don't mind running Windows very slowly, you could always try out VPC (Virtual PC).
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I saw the post, and couldn't believe that it hadn't been answered yet. I expected there to be three or four replies by the time I finished typing mine out.
     
  7. applecube1993 thread starter macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #7
    :DHaha alright guys thanx , that kinda makes me pretty much of a noob ! .lol

    Thanx tho , just wanted to make shure . but whats the virtal windows thing ?
     
  8. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #8
    a pain–by vmware it think it is?
     
  9. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #9
    On Intel Macs, you can run Windows virtually via Parallels or VMWare. Basically you have a Window on your Mac (if not set for full screen) that is a PC for all practical purposes. The speed is decent but not good for gaming.

    Before the Intel Macs, Connectix, then Microsoft, created Virtual PC which is the same but for PPC platforms such as your Cube. I run it on my PB15.

    Unfortunately, while Parallels and VMWare are fast due to the Intel chip set on the Intel Macs, VPC is much slower since it is running on a PPC chip set.

    I use VPC for a couple of programs that I still use that have limited graphics and processor needs. With VPC you will wait, and wait, and wait, for it to do it's thing. But for those of us using PPC based Macs and need to run a Windows app or two, it provides a limited solution.
     
  10. justinm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #10
    Virtual PC is an app MIcrosoft developed for mac. It basiclly makes your Powerpc processor look like an intel one to windows, letting you run windows in a window like parallels.
     
  11. applecube1993 thread starter macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #11
    Alright I get it but , where do I get this , Download ?
     
  12. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #12
    Considering it's performance, try looking in dumpsters. I ran VPC 7 on a G5, and it is an absolute DOG. I can't imagine a worse-performing app, except maybe for PS Elements.

    I think your local Apple Store might have it, and MS might be still selling it online, but I don't believe it was ever available as a download.

    http://www.microsoft.com/mac/products/virtualpc/virtualpc.aspx?pid=howtobuy
     
  13. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #13
    If you really want to run Windows, try a stripped Windows 2000, as XP will be slooooow....
     
  14. Koodauw macrumors 68040

    Koodauw

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Madison
    #14
    FYI: It was actually developed by a company called Connectix, which was later bought out by Microsoft.
     
  15. TimJim macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #15
    You can install Mac OS X but not with Boot Camp. For Boot Camp you need an intel chip.
     

Share This Page