Could new MBA have 8G RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by BryanSchmiedele, May 20, 2011.

?

Will new MBA have 8 G RAM BTO option?

Poll closed May 27, 2011.
  1. Yes

    9.3%
  2. Possibly

    22.7%
  3. Probably Not

    36.0%
  4. No

    32.0%
  1. BryanSchmiedele macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    #1
    I am thinking about replacing my 2008 MBP with the new MBA that is coming in a few weeks. The only thing that concerns me is that I have grown very used to having 8G RAM and don't think I could go back to 4G.

    First, how do people with only 4G survive??

    Is it possible the new MBA would support 8G? From what I understand the RAM is soldered on the logic board, so it would have to come that way, and 8G RAM seems VERY VERY expensive right now.
     
  2. 0007776 Suspended

    0007776

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #2
    It most likely won't have 8GB RAM it would be too expensive, and to be completely honest, if you are using apps that require 8GB then the MBA probably isn't the right computer for you.
     
  3. Xeperu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #3

    2011 MBA + 4GB or ram will still outpace your 2008 MBP. 8GB is not really needed for the intention of the MBA.
     
  4. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #4
    RAM is not essential for human life to flourish.
     
  5. entatlrg macrumors 68040

    entatlrg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Waterloo & Georgian Bay, Canada
    #5
    How often is your machine using more than 4GB of Ram?

    What software are you using or what are you doing that requires more than 4GB of Ram?
     
  6. mac&cheesey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #6
    ^^
    I LOL'ed.
     
  7. mikekey macrumors newbie

    mikekey

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    #7
    I went from MacBook Pro with 8 to 2.14ghz MBA 13inch with 4gb of ram and haven't seen any difference. A matter of fact, I think working with photoshop and things works quicker because of the SSD. Also, when you run out of ram what happens? It gets written to the hard drive. And since the hard drive is SSD, not much of a slow down there.

    Personally I don't think Apple wants to make the MacBook Air a direct replacement for the Pro line. I would like to think that 4gb will become the base and maybe a 6gb ram model might appear in the future. With all Macbook Pros coming with only 8gb or possibly more???

    I've been pretty impressed with how well my MacBook Air has replaced my 2010 Pro, so... I am sure Apple is aware of margins and how to create practical levels for each user.

    Truthfully though, most of us have been buying more machine than we need for years.
     
  8. gwsat macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #8
    My story is similar. My 13 inch MBA Ultimate runs Windows 7 and a couple of open Windows apps under VMware Fusion's Unity mode in tandem with 5 or 6 OS X apps 24/7. The MBA, which has 4GB of RAM, handles my setup with as much speed and stability as my 2.4GHZ Santa Rosa MBP did with 6GB of RAM. The MBA accumulates a fairly significant number of page outs, equal to 2 or 3 percent of the page ins, but without any discernable hit to performance. I've been impressed because running Windows apps in a virtual machine simultaneously with OS X apps is memory hungry, indeed.
     
  9. jjhoekstra macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    #9
    As far as I am concerned 8Gb is essential for systems with slow, spinning, harddisks and superfluous for systems with SSDs. Comparing my MacAir with my MacPro (12Gb), the MacAir is faster in all aspects except raw CPU power. And than only if more than one core is used. And most software does not use the 8 cores in my MacPro. So, unless you need real CPU power, the MacAir is faster than anything you have experienced.
     
  10. rebby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Location:
    MN
    #10
    I'm thinking No but it would be a nice option. I like having lots of RAM though. I've always maxed out my systems with as much RAM as I could justify financially. I can't wait for 16GB of RAM to become cost effective for my MBP and would welcome 8GB in my MBA.
     
  11. KylePowers macrumors 68000

    KylePowers

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #11
    I'm more interested in faster RAM. I seldom run enough programs to push 4GB, so 8GB wouldn't help me too much. Faster RAM however, would be clutch.

    Though, if 8GB was available for not too much (pshhh, yeah right), I'd probably spring for it anyway lol
     
  12. meaty macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
  13. Oli3000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #13
    I imagine, as with the MBPs/iMacs, with the core range they will bump the RAM up to 1333mhz.
     
  14. PraisiX-windows macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    #14
    Well, back from my overclocking days I read a lot of reviews about ram speed.

    They had taken 800 mhz dual channel and put it up against 1333 mhz triple channel I believe, no more than like a 1% difference in benchmarks or at least real life computing. Faster ram should mean zip afaik.

    Afaic you only need a sufficient amount of ram, running at +800 mhz, and what more you add after that will gain you nothing

    edit: Tighter timings on the ram however might possibly do something.
     
  15. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #15
    Quite easily, actually.


    I'm fine, thank you.
     
  16. henry72 macrumors 65816

    henry72

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    4GB by default would be nice :D Don't need to pay to extra to upgrade the RAM
     
  17. jimboutilier macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #17
    Its about options

    While an SSD certainly makes swapping much more palatable, there is no substitute for RAM if you need it. And on a machine that's not upgradable, it's a nice piece of future proofing since RAM needs continue to grow,

    Typical light use performs well in 2gb. But for me I've found a number of tasks I often perform require more - some multimedia editing, many large spreadsheets, and even a single virtual machine. Most of what I do now performs well in 4gb but I do get occasional swapping and I'm limited to a single virtual machine.

    If 8gb is offered in the new MBA it will be a compelling reason for me to upgrade and I'd happily pay the extra and happily wait for a BTO unit. I'm not sure sandy bridge alone would get me to upgrade.

    As to the "who needs 8gb of RAM on a machine like this" apologists - those of us that travel a lot want as much power and capacity as we can get in as portable a package as we can get want it. I still remember early on when IBM was saying - who needs more than 64k -lol.
     
  18. damnyooneek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    #18
    no reason why they won't offer it for BTO. if the hardware supports it shouldnt be a problem. they offer a $1000 500gb ssd option for mbps and thats ridiculous for most people to consider but they still offer it.
     
  19. Mobius 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #19
    actually

    4GB is enough coz the disk swap can be handled by SSD

    but 8GB can make the new MBA outperform the MBP 13". especially cos of the SSD, same CPU etc...
     
  20. fkhan3 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #20
    This. They will probably charge ridiculous price for 8GB BTO. Most people will be happy with 4GB default
     
  21. CHSeifert macrumors 6502

    CHSeifert

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark - Scandinavia
    #21
    Ehhhhh........I think not........

    SSD speed: 175-500 MB/sec
    DRAM speed: 2-20 GB/Sec
     

Share This Page