Could not activate cell data network--3G J/B

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by 700-Grizz, May 22, 2011.

  1. 700-Grizz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    ALASKA
    #1
    I have a 3G that I jailbroke on 4.2.1 (redsnow) and put the ipad baseband in to unlock with Ultrasnow--after J/B I installed my ATT Sim and all worked perfect. Ok the problem is the phone is for someone else on GCI network---We installed the GCI sim card and great, I got all signal bars and the E (edge) symbol. The Phone and Text work perfect--can make and recieve calls and text.

    the weird part is we cannot get on the internet/mail/facebook/ect.....everytime we try, a message comes up---"Could not activate cell data network, you are not subscribed to cell data service" ALTHOUGH his plan is unlimited everything and is able to do mail/internet on previous slide phone. Hopefullly someone has an answer for me:confused:

    I never synced or set up as new phone over my itunes account if that makes any differnace
     
  2. TriJetHero, May 22, 2011
    Last edited: May 22, 2011

    TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    Reinsert sim

    Look in the settings/info page, scroll down and you'll propably see that your provider is still set to AT&T

    Reinstall ultrasnow and the problem should solve itself.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    What company is GCI and from what country?
    Are you using this phone in the US?
     
  4. 700-Grizz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    ALASKA
    #4
    Used in the United states

    GCI--Alaska service and I know its around in other states

    I want to use GCI sim in Iphone. Im sure I have figured it out that I need GCI's APN settings for Data network and Ill be good to go.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    I found some more info for you.
    Cellular Data Settings :
    APN: web.gci

    All other fields should be left blank. At this time 3G data should be disabled.

    If you need tethering or other profiles they can be downloaded at:
    http://help.benm.at/help.php
     
  6. 700-Grizz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    ALASKA
    #6
    Thanks Apple--thats what I have found as well~ cant check it out till tomorrow so Ill report back then.
     
  7. 700-Grizz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    ALASKA
    #7
    Im wondering why you have to disable 3G data?
     
  8. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #8
    Are they 3G GSM?
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Cause maybe like Tmobile their 3G bands are incompatible and will cause signal problems if left on.
     

Share This Page