"Could not activate cellular data"

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by trhl777, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. trhl777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #1
    I bought a used iphone 3g that was supposed to be unlocked and jailbroken. When I got it, it was jailbroken, the os was 4.2.1, the baseband was 06.15, and it had ultrasnow installed. When I put a sim in, it said no service. I have tried to run redsnow again and ultrasnow. When I load ultrasnow I get a message "Could not activate cellular data". I have tried to reboot the phone, I have tried to toggle the airplane settings, but alas, to no avail. I have read other threads where this message only appears once and then everything is fine. Is there some other cydia package that I need to install? Any help would be appreciated.

    BTW, I was able to unlock another iphone using the steps, so I know that it will work.
     
  2. Carl G35c macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #2
    Are you unlocking it for use with Tmobile? Did you disable 3G?
     
  3. trhl777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #3
    No. I'm using it in Brazil. I did disable the 3G. I've tried to with the data enabled and with the data disabled. Neither worked for me.
     
  4. Epic Orange macrumors member

    Epic Orange

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Element X
    #4
    Have you tried resetting the network settings? Go To Settings > General >Reset > Reset Network Settings

    This should work. :)
     
  5. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #5
    When you insert the sim in other phones, you get service?
    I don't know if redsnow hacktivates the phone, but that may be another issue.
    The other possibility is that the phone doesn't work. You did verify it works before you bought it, right?
     
  6. trhl777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #6
    Unfortunately, since I live in Brazil, I wasn't able to verify the unlock. The folks who received it in the states checked out everything but the unlock.

    The sim does work in another iphone that I unlocked.
     
  7. trhl777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #7
    No dice. I reloaded ultrasnow and got the same error. Toggled the airplane setting. Nothing.

    Thanks for the advice. Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    Yes, if the phone is not activated prior to JB with redsnow then redsnow also hactivates the device during the JB process.
     
  9. Carl G35c macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #9
    Is it reading the SIM correctly? Can you insert a different SIM?
     
  10. trhl777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #10
    I've tried two different sims from two different carriers.
     
  11. trhl777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #11
    Could this be my problem? How will I know if it's been hactivated?
     
  12. Applejuiced, Jun 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2011

    Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    You cant and wont be able to tell if its hactivated. If its hactivated you wont be able to use it on official carrier.
    But first lets take things from the beggining.
    You have an iphone 3G with the ipad bb installed and ultrasnow.
    What carrier are you trying to use it on and what carrier is it locked to if you know? Your sim doesnt work in it so you cant make calls or send/receive texts right? And obviously no carrier data either right? And your sim is valid and active and works in other cellphones.
     
  13. trhl777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #13
    This is correct. Iphone 3g with 4.2.1 with the ipad baseband. I'm in brazil. I've tried Oi and vivo. Both chips are valid work in another iphone 3g that has been unlocked with the ipad baseband and ultrasnow.

    I can't call or text. And the message 'No service' is in the corner.
     
  14. trhl777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #14
    We got it. It was just a matter of doing it until it worked. Thanks for all the responses.
     

Share This Page