"Could not activate cellular network"

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by Sirious, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. Sirious macrumors 65816

    Sirious

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    So me and my friend both have iPhone 5 and we are both on the same network and plan. We also live in the UK.

    She can't use the internet or get emails when she's outside, whereas I can.

    In the settings on her phone it says "Cellular" and it gives a message which says "Could not activate cellular data".
    However in my phone it says "Mobile" instead of the "Cellular" option she has.

    Do you think this has anything to with it? Maybe she set her region wrong in the first place and it's giving her the error? And do you think we should try restoring her phone and setting it up properly?

    All replies appreciated :)
     
  2. enoC macrumors 6502

    enoC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    Or you are on different iOS versions. Have your friend called her provider, and checked that the problem isn't on their end?

    Have you compared all network settings?
     
  3. bbfc macrumors 68030

    bbfc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, England.
    #3
    A restore is probably the best solution. It should say 'Mobile' not Cellular.
     
  4. Sirious thread starter macrumors 65816

    Sirious

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Running latest version of iOS - iOS 7.0.6 and have called EE and they said its fine on their end. They even 'refreshed' the settings, but no change.

    ----------

    I thought so.
    We will be giving a restore a try soon.
    Thanks!
     
  5. derbyshire2013 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    East Midlands
    #5
    I sometimes had this when I had an iPhone 5 on (4G)EE.

    Happened randomly. Before performing a full restore have you done the following?

    To reset network settings (this will clear any saved WiFi information): Settings>General>Reset>Reset Network Settings.

    To change "Cellular" to "Mobile" again go to Settings>General>International>Language and change from English to British English.

    Hope that helps!
     

Share This Page