Could not activate mobile data

Discussion in 'iOS 12' started by nellisere, Sep 21, 2018.

  1. nellisere macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #1
    Hi everyone. Just received my new iPhone Xs Max and I am loving it! The only problem I have is with 3G. I cannot use it at all at work, it just comes up saying it couldn’t activate the mobile data network, even though the 3G logo is in the corner. 4G works perfectly fine outside and when it gets it in the office, but nothing with 3G. Calls and texts work fine, and I even tried my old 6S on iOS11 with no problems on 3G. Also noticed the exact same behaviour on my 8plus when I updated to iOS12, no 3G. Some people in the office are also complaining of this issue only since updating to iOS12. Have tried a reset, network settings reset, removing SIM card, turning off, putting sim back in and turning back on, but still nothing. Anyone else experiencing this only on iOS12? Also only happens at work? 3G works fine in other parts of town, so might be band specific? But I know it’s not my phone or sim as I’ve tried 2 phones, and other peoples phones in the office.
     
  2. imagineadam macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    #2
    Seems to be a growing problem. Only fix is to reboot only to have the same problem come back randomly. I’ve been having the same problem since my update to iOS 12 on my 7.
     
  3. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #3
    A restart won’t even resolve the issue. There was no was I could try to get 3G to work again. I had to keep turning on airplane mode to get 1 bar of 4G for 2 minutes until it reverts back
     
  4. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #4
    Finally managed to get an answer from EE. theyve advises that since the iOS12 update, it has stopped data working with anyone that uses a signal box. Seeing as we have one at work that would explain it. They are only designed for calls and texts, not data, so iOS12 has been set up in a way that it will only allow calls and texts from a signal box. The only annoying thing is we can’t unplug the signal box and we aren’t permitted to use the WiFi. Guess I’ll have to buy a Mi-Fi.
     
  5. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #5
    I’m in exactly the same boat. My office has a signal booster which gives EE 3G around the office. Ever since updating to iOS 12 (I had the beta then GM on my X, and now on the Xs), I’ve not been able to access mobile data via it.

    When I was on the beta on my X, I downgraded to iOS 11 and it worked fine again.

    Surely the signal box is not fit for purpose in this case? I was hoping that it would just be a firmware update that IT needed to install? I flagged this up to them, and I’m sure that as more people update their phones a flurry of similar problems will be reported to them.
     
  6. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #6
    Unfortunately I don’t think a firmware update to the signal box would cure this issue, as it’s a change to iOS. I’ve just updated to 12.1 in the hopes that it might start working at work, but in reality, then booster boxes are there to five you calls and texts, not data. EE told me there’s is nothing they can do, and as far as they know, there is no fix intended.
     
  7. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #7
    It seems odd that Apple would specifically put something in iOS to change this? Surely its something in the EE carrier settings, rather than iOS itself.
     
  8. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #8
    I would hope so, that would mean EE could fix it! But without knowing if others are affecting on other signal boxes I wouldn’t be able to say. I’ve tried to 12.1 beta at work now and still the same issue. Looks like I’m going to have to spend more money buying a MiFi just to use at work!
     
  9. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #9
    Fingers crossed its something that can be fixed. Luckily I can access a BTWIFI hotspot from my desk (and happen to have a broadband account with them anyway) - but it still drops out all the time.
     
  10. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #10
    Better than me! We aren’t allowed to use the works WiFi as it is for business devices only, and we aren’t in a great signal area regardless! I’ve ordered an ID mobile sim for 10GB data for £12 a month. Only a 1 month contract so can cancel any time in case it does get fixed, and hopefully if the eSim feature gets activated soon I can have the ID sim in my phone instead of a hotspot.
     
  11. amfxc macrumors newbie

    amfxc

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    #11
    Exact same issue here, I've had it since my X but hoped getting the XS MAX will resolve it.

    The thing is, I don't think my office has a signal booster as we're in a good signal area. I will have to investigate and report back.
     
  12. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #12
    Just FYI. I have a work iPhone 6s, which has just been moved over to EE, has iOS 12 on it, and mobile data works absolutely fine in the office where I have the issue.

    So it’s definitely not an iOS 12 issue, it seems to be an x and Xs issue with iOS 12.
     
  13. IowaLynn macrumors 65816

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #13
    Possible for iOS to use different drivers with different models so that the 6S (and modem etc) won't, but X and later will.
     
  14. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #14
    The other thing to note was the 6S all came with a Qualcomm modem, whereas the X and Xs come with Intel. Could that be it?
     
  15. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #15
    You could be onto something there. Surely an update to the booster firmware could sort it out?

    Edit, although my X worked fine on iOS 11?
     
  16. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #16
    My 8 plus also worked fine on iOS11. It has to have been someone in iOS 12 to mess it up. Baseband update perhaps? Either way, if it worked in IOS11, they can somehow get it to work in iOS12. I have reported it as bug on 12.1pb1 in the hope that apple actually notice my report.
     
  17. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #17
    I see there is a new Public Beta out. I’m not on the beta track so can’t try it. Just wondered if any of you guys had tried it and had any luck?
     
  18. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #18
    Annoyingly I downgraded back to the stable build the night before the new public beta came out. My colleague said her phone updated to iOS12 in the nighy so I asked her to check her internet and hers has stopped as well.
     
  19. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #19
    On which phone?

    I'm going to upgrade to the iOS 12.1 Beta 2 tonight, however, I am not in this office tomorrow! :p
     
  20. Jim165 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Location:
    Texas
    #20
    I’m starting to experience this same “Could not activate cellular data” issue on my Verizon 8+. It only happens when I’m at work at my desk, so not sure if it’s a tower issue or an issue with 12. The Verizon LTE symbol with no bars and zero connectivity just abruptly happens mid-browsing. Had a screenshot, but it didnt save before I rebooted...
     
  21. nellisere thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #21
    I’m using an Xs Max. My friend has an 8 and another colleague has a 7. All on EE using the signal box at work and all having the same mobile data issues. I’ve ordered an ID sim for 10GB data at £13 a month just to get me by until an fix is found!
     
  22. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #22
    I’ve installed iOS 12.1 beta 2 and it comes with EE carrier version 33.5 instead of 33.0 with iOS 12.

    I may get a chance to try it tomorrow, I’ll let you know.
     
  23. danivtec, Oct 6, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2018

    danivtec macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    #23
    This is being discussed on EE forums, it appears to be that iOS 12 uses ipv6 for mobile data on EE and the signal box ipv4 and this is causing the issue.

    Fix is being worked on by EE according to the discussion.
     
  24. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #24
    Could you give us a link to the discussion?

    My iPhone 6s is on iOS 12 and still works on it.
     

Share This Page