"could not active data network", still shows 3G icon, Bell Canada

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ttttaylor, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. ttttaylor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #1
    for the last couple hours my phone has been having some reception issues.

    it will say i have full bars and the 3G icon is up, but it will say "can't active data network" and i can't get anything to load.

    every now and then it will suddenly have "no service" and then back to full. but still no data loads.

    is this a problem with the network or my phone? :confused:
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    Most likely the network
    Have you powered your phone off and back on?
     
  3. ttttaylor thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #3
    yeah i tried turning it off/on and then a hard restart. it seems to be working intermittently now.

    the only thing that made me worry it was my phone was that it still said the reception was full, but nothing came in.
     
  4. TruckdriverSean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Location:
    Texas, US
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A306 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Disable 3G and see what it does.
     
  5. ttttaylor thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #5
    when i disable 3G it goes straight to "no service"
     
  6. ttttaylor thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #6
    couple hours later with the same problem...

    the last two 3G speed tests were:

    46 Kbits/s down, 261 Kbits/s up
    31 Kbits/s down, 271 Kbits/s up

    full bars, 3G icon

    still unsure if it's the network or my phone.
     
  7. benoitgphoto macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    #7

    Dial 611 and ask Bell if they have a problem.
     

Share This Page