Could you have different graphics in the mac pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by M-apple-T, May 17, 2008.

  1. M-apple-T macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #1
    Such as having the stock 2600xt and then adding a 8800. Or do the cards have to be the same?
    thanks
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
  3. perpetualweeknd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Location:
    Gimmicks
    #3
    Robots

    Would the MP use both cards at the same time, or switch depending on the appropriate situation like an intelligent robot that hasn't been invented yet?

    Par example, could I use the 2600's power for Final Cut Pro, then when I play Red Alert 3 all up on boot camp, would the computer use the Nvidia? Or could I tell it to do this, somehow, via the Mac Pro's built-in robot control center? I'm wondering.

    Hopefully you can somehow kill my robots.

    Thanks
     
  4. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #4
    No, I don't believe this would happen. You would have to plug your display into the graphics card you wanted to use.
     
  5. perpetualweeknd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Location:
    Gimmicks
    #5
    Ahh, I overlooked that. That seems really obvious now. :( Thank you, iToaster.
     
  6. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #6
    Wouldn't you want to use the 8800 all the time? I can't think of any situation where the 2600 would have more "power" than the 8800
     
  7. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #7
    The ATI's currently seem to be better for the Pro apps...
     
  8. Tbarr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #8
    The Mac Pro can't read minds...yet.
    But, it's not rocket science either, you just need at least Two Displays. Connect a monitor to each card, FCP will launch on the main monitor. To set the main monitor, go to Preferences/Displays/Arrangement, and drag the menu bar to the display that's connected to the 2600, then launch the App. Games are even easier. Most games ask you which monitor you want to use when you launch, just click on the one connected to the 8800.

    You can accomplish the same feats in Windows by going to the Display Settings and selecting which Display to use as the Primary Display.

    It's really very easy.
     
  9. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #9
    Teehee, like an intelligent robot that hasn't been invented yet :D

    I thought that you couldn't even have an 8800 and 2600 at once because the 8800 takes up too much power...
     
  10. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #10
    You can...
     

Share This Page