Couple questions about VMWARE setup?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by tivoboy, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #1
    So, just setting this up today.

    Does one CREATE a partition first, or will VMWARE manage any partition needed? It is currently DL'ing and installing macfuse.

    In order to create a LITE version of Xp sp2 install, do I have to make that slipstream disk FIRST, or does VMWARE have xp.iso lite installs. I have SN# for everything i need.

    Do people think this is really stable? I'm planning on using the VMWARE windows install to manage my many outlook, exchange and OE email accounts. But, if it isn't really stable, then all is out. Then, I would just use it for Visio and office 2007 and the like.

    thx
    n
     
  2. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #2
    Vmware creates a virtual hard disk and memory file so no partitions. you can install Windows using a disk image instead of a CD if you like.
     
  3. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #3
    lite XP

    anyone know how to get a lite version of XP? I have a load on my work laptop, but not sure how they did it.

    It doesn't contain a bunch of junk.

    Nlite seems to do this, but wondering if there are any better installs.
     
  4. neilhart macrumors 6502

    neilhart

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area - Fremont
    #4
    In my opinion you are better off installing the complete XP SP2 or SP3 then a lite version that someone has generated. Once installed, you can turn off services that you don't need and use remove programs to safely remove some bloat.

    NLITE is a neat program and allows a person to slipstream in the service packs and to remove windows components. The problem is that it is easy to go too far and create a unstable version (that will install an run but has issues that turn out to be annoying or worse). In short can be a huge time sink to come up with a version that meets your requirements.

    You can use NLITE to generate an ISO of your XP distribution CD and use that ISO to install your virtual machine after you install VMware Fusion. And be sure to install VMware tools once the VM is running.

    Neil
     
  5. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #5
    thanks

    Thanks, I figured I'd just try to load an SP2 install and see what happens.

    I heard SP3 was causing some problems running in a VMWARE virtuallization.
     
  6. gumbyx84 macrumors 6502

    gumbyx84

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #6
    While I agree that you need to be very careful making a slimed-down XP install using nLite, I do think its worth it. You need to understand what you do and don't need before going in. You can't just jump in and shut off random services or remove components. I created my own slim XP install over the weekend just to see how it would work out. I used Lifehacker's "tutorial" to walk me through it and it turned out nicely. It runs well in Boot Camp and when I boot it in Fusion, it runs faster then my previous, normal, XP install. So I say, if you have the time, experiment a bit.

    Want to add that I would stay away from some of the "slim" XP installs online (lite XP, tinyXP) as they remove a lot of Windows components that most users will need (webcam and printer support for example). You are better of rolling your own.
     
  7. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #7
    final dumb a questions

    So, I've done this a couple times, easy to install the XP lite I made and then DELETE the VMachine and redo.

    Question is. Can the VM and Vmachine do ANYTHING to screw up the MAC operating system, or devices?

    I only ask this, since up to now the macbook pro has been acting great, but now that I have tried to install a VM of XP sp2, I seem to be having some networking problems. For example, I cannot get the airport to see my network, a complete system reboot is required. I've tried running the VM install of XP in Bridged mode, which seemed to let them BOTH access the connection at the same time - which is what I really need.
     

Share This Page